A aviation & planes forum. AviationBanter
[…] In the case where the Military needs to
control domestic Airspace, ATC will be getting their instructions somewhere
besides FAA.


Gee... We were discussing "Statute" -- specifically 49 USC 40101 -- and the
fact it gives the Administrator of the FAA the authority to control flight
operations in US airspace, specifically including military flight operations.
This authority is reinforced by 49 USC 40103. Nowhere in 49 USC 40101 or 40103
is there any mention of the DOT or FAA relinquishing control of airspace or
flight operations to anyone else. If some other statute overrides 49 USC 40101
or 40103, please post the citation.

49 USC 40106 specifically gives "Appropriate military authority" the emergency
power to "authorize aircraft of the armed forces of the United States to deviate
from air traffic regulations." It does NOT give the military any authority to
take over ATC functions or control non-military aircraft.

BTW, ATC IS part of 14 CFR 91 -- specifically 91.123, which mandates the
adherence to ATC clearances. Further, most of Subpart B of 14 CFR 91 deals with