A aviation & planes forum. AviationBanter
[…] Default


"John R Weiss" wrote in message
news:imV_a.147086$YN5.96385@sccrnsc01...
"Tarver Engineering" wrote...

OK, then 49 USC specifically allows the FAA to regulate military

aircraft
operations.


Then par. (d) specifically charges the "Administrator of the Federal

Aviation
Administration" with:

Come on Weiss, the words you quote explicitly exempt the Military, on a
National Defense basis, from FAA regulation. Why would you think

providing
a specific exception, under Statute, would assert some sort of control?


I see absolutely NO indication of any exemption of the military in 49 USC

40101
par. (d). Quite to the contrary, the FAA Administrator is specifically

charged
with "controlling the use of the navigable airspace and regulating civil

and
military operations in that airspace"; and military and civil aircraft are
subject to "common system of air traffic control and navigation"!


You just quoted the "national security" exception, Weiss.


  #8  
Old August 15th 03, 02:05 AM
John R Weiss
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Tarver Engineering" wrote...