A aviation & planes forum. AviationBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » AviationBanter forum » rec.aviation newsgroups » Soaring
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Flarm reporting my own ADSB Out



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 11th 18, 02:29 AM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 31
Default Flarm reporting my own ADSB Out

Greetings,

Installed my new Trig and TN72 and today when I powered up both my Flarm and the Trig, the Flarmview reported my own ADSB Out signal as a ADSB target.

PowerFlarm Core - 6.42 Firmware
Flarmview - 2.39 Firmware

Flarm Config ID shows identical to ADSB Out ID

FlarmView is showing my target as my contest number so it's correctly matching my ADSB Out ID to my contest number based on current FlarmNet.

Flarmview shows correct Flarm ID when Flarm - Configuration is selected.


Am I missing something? Is this a PowerFlarm issue or a FlarmView issue? I was expecting that the Flarm/FlarmView would ignore my own signal based on the ID.

All of this was stationary on the ground testing, but I doubt that it would be different if I was flying.

Thanks for any help or advice.

Mark
Ads
  #2  
Old March 11th 18, 02:46 AM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
Dan Daly[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 477
Default Flarm reporting my own ADSB Out

On Saturday, March 10, 2018 at 9:29:57 PM UTC-5, wrote:
Greetings,

Installed my new Trig and TN72 and today when I powered up both my Flarm and the Trig, the Flarmview reported my own ADSB Out signal as a ADSB target.

PowerFlarm Core - 6.42 Firmware
Flarmview - 2.39 Firmware

Flarm Config ID shows identical to ADSB Out ID

FlarmView is showing my target as my contest number so it's correctly matching my ADSB Out ID to my contest number based on current FlarmNet.

Flarmview shows correct Flarm ID when Flarm - Configuration is selected.


Am I missing something? Is this a PowerFlarm issue or a FlarmView issue? I was expecting that the Flarm/FlarmView would ignore my own signal based on the ID.

All of this was stationary on the ground testing, but I doubt that it would be different if I was flying.

Thanks for any help or advice.

Mark


Hi Mark - here are some settings you may wish to look at in your flarmcfg.txt file:

################################################## ######################
# transponder and PCAS configuration
################################################## ######################

# do Mode C signal processing, ie, PCAS mode (0=no, 1=yes)
$PFLAC,S,MODEC,1

# own Mode C signal filtering (to eliminate your own xpdr)
# 0=aggressive (use w/ Mode C Xpdr), 1=normal (no Xpdr or Mode S)
# normal sometimes results in false PCAS alerts about every 10 min
$PFLAC,S,OWNMODEC,1

# PCAS antenna gain (30=default, higher makes PCAS targets closer)
$PFLAC,S,PCASCALIBRATION,30

# transponder type (0=None, 1=Mode C, 2=Mode S)
$PFLAC,S,XPDR,2

# use Mode S barometric altitude for PCAS height calc (0=no, 1=yes)
$PFLAC,S,MODESALT,1

Cheers
Dan
  #3  
Old March 11th 18, 12:39 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 31
Default Flarm reporting my own ADSB Out

Dan,

Thanks! I had not updated the config file to show that I now had the Mode S installed. It’s now working properly.

Mark
  #4  
Old March 11th 18, 01:51 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
Dan Daly[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 477
Default Flarm reporting my own ADSB Out

On Sunday, March 11, 2018 at 8:39:05 AM UTC-4, wrote:
Dan,

Thanks! I had not updated the config file to show that I now had the Mode S installed. It’s now working properly.

Mark


No problem, Mark. Glad you have FLARM and glad that it is working.
  #5  
Old March 11th 18, 03:44 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
Dan Marotta
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 3,230
Default Flarm reporting my own ADSB Out

Why not use 0=aggressive?

I occasionally see PCAS targets at 0 altitude differential right on top
of me.* I assume that's my own ship, but it's very disconcerting to have
that pop up.* I'll have to check my config file...

On 3/10/2018 7:46 PM, Dan Daly wrote:
# own Mode C signal filtering (to eliminate your own xpdr)
# 0=aggressive (use w/ Mode C Xpdr), 1=normal (no Xpdr or Mode S)
# normal sometimes results in false PCAS alerts about every 10 min
$PFLAC,S,OWNMODEC,1


--
Dan, 5J
  #6  
Old March 11th 18, 04:27 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
jfitch
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 904
Default Flarm reporting my own ADSB Out

On Sunday, March 11, 2018 at 8:44:54 AM UTC-7, Dan Marotta wrote:
Why not use 0=aggressive?

I occasionally see PCAS targets at 0 altitude differential right on top
of me.* I assume that's my own ship, but it's very disconcerting to have
that pop up.* I'll have to check my config file...

On 3/10/2018 7:46 PM, Dan Daly wrote:
# own Mode C signal filtering (to eliminate your own xpdr)
# 0=aggressive (use w/ Mode C Xpdr), 1=normal (no Xpdr or Mode S)
# normal sometimes results in false PCAS alerts about every 10 min
$PFLAC,S,OWNMODEC,1


--
Dan, 5J


Probably because if you have Mode S the Flarm can tell it's you, but if you have mode C all it can tell is there is some traffic nearby - perhaps you, or perhaps someone else.
  #7  
Old March 11th 18, 07:54 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
Dan Marotta
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 3,230
Default Flarm reporting my own ADSB Out

I have Mode S, but I still get those occasional targets in my lap and
never see any of them...* Is there a Mode S filter or does Flarm think
it's smart enough not to need it?

On 3/11/2018 10:27 AM, jfitch wrote:
On Sunday, March 11, 2018 at 8:44:54 AM UTC-7, Dan Marotta wrote:
Why not use 0=aggressive?

I occasionally see PCAS targets at 0 altitude differential right on top
of me.* I assume that's my own ship, but it's very disconcerting to have
that pop up.* I'll have to check my config file...

On 3/10/2018 7:46 PM, Dan Daly wrote:
# own Mode C signal filtering (to eliminate your own xpdr)
# 0=aggressive (use w/ Mode C Xpdr), 1=normal (no Xpdr or Mode S)
# normal sometimes results in false PCAS alerts about every 10 min
$PFLAC,S,OWNMODEC,1

--
Dan, 5J

Probably because if you have Mode S the Flarm can tell it's you, but if you have mode C all it can tell is there is some traffic nearby - perhaps you, or perhaps someone else.


--
Dan, 5J
  #8  
Old March 11th 18, 08:16 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
Dan Daly[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 477
Default Flarm reporting my own ADSB Out

On Sunday, March 11, 2018 at 3:54:50 PM UTC-4, Dan Marotta wrote:
I have Mode S, but I still get those occasional targets in my lap and
never see any of them...* Is there a Mode S filter or does Flarm think
it's smart enough not to need it?


There is a Mode S filter if you set it in flarmcfg.txt.

# transponder type (0=None, 1=Mode C, 2=Mode S)
$PFLAC,S,XPDR,2

Confirm your ICAO address in the Mode S transponder and FLARM ID ($PFLAC,S,ID,XXXXXX) are the same.

They continue to work to minimize false alerts, so keeping firmware updated is advised.

Dan
  #9  
Old March 11th 18, 10:38 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
Dan Marotta
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 3,230
Default Flarm reporting my own ADSB Out

I did that some time ago, but maybe a later config file left that off.*
Thanks for the pointer.

On 3/11/2018 2:16 PM, Dan Daly wrote:
On Sunday, March 11, 2018 at 3:54:50 PM UTC-4, Dan Marotta wrote:
I have Mode S, but I still get those occasional targets in my lap and
never see any of them...* Is there a Mode S filter or does Flarm think
it's smart enough not to need it?

There is a Mode S filter if you set it in flarmcfg.txt.

# transponder type (0=None, 1=Mode C, 2=Mode S)
$PFLAC,S,XPDR,2

Confirm your ICAO address in the Mode S transponder and FLARM ID ($PFLAC,S,ID,XXXXXX) are the same.

They continue to work to minimize false alerts, so keeping firmware updated is advised.

Dan


--
Dan, 5J
  #10  
Old March 21st 18, 06:14 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
Dirk_PW[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 17
Default Flarm reporting my own ADSB Out

Question... Has anyone with a FLARM actually flown close enough to a glider that is outputting both ADS-B and FLARM and verified that only one aircraft appears on their display? The glider would have to be in range of the FLARM to ensure that both signals are hitting the front end of the FLARM.
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flarm B and ADSB antenna placement [email protected] Soaring 1 November 17th 16 02:32 AM
trying to work out how you connect the flarm view 57 to mini box flarm running a V7 and Oudie Michael Marshall[_2_] Soaring 0 April 8th 16 08:57 PM
Information for all users of Flarm, OEM FLARM supplier and Flarm PowerFlarm [email protected] Soaring 28 March 12th 16 04:31 AM
ADSB is only the start... Martin Gregorie[_5_] Soaring 0 October 1st 09 01:27 PM
Santa and ADSB Mal Soaring 0 December 15th 06 07:42 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 AviationBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.