If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below. |
|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#1
|
|||
|
|||
Soviet Submarines Losses - WWII
List of Soviet Submarines Losses during the Great Patriotic War, 1941-1945.
(WWII) (Soviet date) Name: Fleet/flotilla: Where lost 1. 23/6/1941 M-78 Baltic Fleet Ventspils area (sunk by U-144) 2. 23/6/1941 S-1 Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau) 3. 23/6/1941 Ronis Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau) 4. 23/6/1941 Spidola Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau) 5. 23/6/1941 M-71 Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau) 6. 23/6/1941 M-80 Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau) 7. 24/6/1941 S-3 Baltic Fleet near Uzhava lighthouse (sunk by German MTBs off Steinort or mined) 8. 26/6/1941 M-83 Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau) 9. 28/6/1941 S-10 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay (sunk by German MTBs) 10. 28/6/1941 M-99 Baltic Fleet off Hiiumaa Island (mined in Gulf of Finland) 11. 1/7/1941 M-81 Baltic Fleet off Vormsi Island (mined near Laine Bank) 12. 6/7/1941 Shch-206 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape (mined off Sulina) 13. 21/7/1941 M-94 Baltic Fleet near Ristna Lighthouse (sunk by U-140 off Dago Island) 14. 2/8/1941 S-11 Baltic Fleet Soela Vain Channel (mined off Soelavain Bay) 15. 8/1941 M-49 Pacific Fleet Vladivostok area 16. 8/1941 M-63 Pacific Fleet Vladivostok area 17. 28/8/1941 S-5 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined off Cape Juminda) 18. 28/8/1941 Shch-301 Baltic Fleet Off mys Yuminda (mined off Cape Juminda) 19. 8/1941 S-6 Baltic Fleet Karlskrona area (sunk by German aircraft off Kassarwik) 20. 8/1941 M-103 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined) 21. 9/1941 P-1 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined on route to Hango) 22. 9/1941 Shch-319 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Gulf of Finland) 23. 23/9/1941 M-74 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt (sunk by German air attack at Kronshtadt) 24 10/1941 S-8 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined off Suuraari Island) 25. 10/1941 Shch-322 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Gulf of Finland) 26. 10/1941 M-58 Black Sea Fleet off Constanta (mined) 27. 10/11/1941 M-59 Black Sea Fleet Sulina area (sunk by Romanian destroyer Regele Ferdinand I) 28. 10/11/1941 M-34 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area (mined) 29. 11/1941 S-34 Black Sea Fleet off Emine Cape (mined in Burgas Bay) 30. 11/1941 Shch-211 Black Sea Fleet Varna area (mined off Bulgaria coast) 31. 14/11/1941 L-2 Baltic Fleet off Keri Island (mined off Keri Island) 32. 14/11/1941 M-98 Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island (mined in Gulf of Finland) 33. 11/1941 Kalev Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island (mined off Hango) 34. 11/1941 L-1 Baltic Fleet Leningrad (sunk by German artillery in Neva River) 35. 11/1941 Shch-324 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Gulf of Finland) 36. 11/12/1941 Shch-204 Black Sea Fleet Varna area (mined off coast of Bulgaria) 37. 10/1/1942 M-175 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (sunk by U-584 off North Cape (former M-92) 38. 3/1942 Shch-210 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape (sunk by German aircraft off Crimea) 39. 8/4/1942 Shch-421 Northern Fleet off Nordkapp Cape (sunk by K-22 after mine damage) 40. 4/1942 Shch-401 Northern Fleet off Fulei Island (sunk by German craft in Tana Fjord) 41. 12/5/1942 K-23 Northern Fleet off Nordkinn Cape (lost off Oske Fjord) 42. 13/6/1942 Shch-405 Baltic Fleet off Seskar Island (mined off Someri Island) 43. 15/6/1942 M-95 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island (mined off Suuraari Island) 44. 20/6/1942 Shch-214 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor (sunk by Italian torpedo boat off Cape Aitodor) 45. 6/1942 D-3 Northern Fleet Tanafjord (mined off Norwegian coast) 46. 26/6/1942 S-32 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor (sunk by German aircraft south of Feodosiya) 47. 26/6/1942 D-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol (destroyed by German aircraft at Sevastopol) 48. 26/6/1942 A-1 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol (scuttled) 49. 4/7/1942 M-176 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (lost off Norwegian coast, former M-93) 50. 18/7/1942 Shch-138 Pacific Fleet Nikolaevsk-na-Amure 51. 7/1942 Shch-317 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined off Suuraari Island) 52. 8/1942 M-173 Northern Fleet Vardo area (sunk by German sub chasers in Varanger Fjord) 53. 8/1942 M-33 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area (mined off Odessa) 54. 8/9/1942 Shch-208 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area (mined) 55. 8/9/1942 K-2 Northern Fleet Tanafjord (lost off Norway) 56. 9/1942 M-97 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island (mined off Lavansaari Island or sunk off Hogland) 57. 9/1942 M-60 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area (mined off Odessa) 58. 1/10/1942 M-118 Black Sea Fleet off mys Burnas (sunk by Rumanian surface craft off Budaki) 59. 10/1942 Shch-320 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by Finnish submarine Iku-Turso in Aaland Sea) 60. 10/1942 Shch-302 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined off Someri Island) 61. 11/10/1942 L-16 Pacific Fleet Pacific Ocean, off U.S. Coast (torpedoed by I-25 600 miles off U.S.) 62. 14/10/1942 Shch-213 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area (destroyed after stranding off Sochi) 63. 10/1942 Shch-311 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by Finnish surface craft off Porkkala) 64. 10/1942 Shch-308 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by German minesweeper M-37 in Gulf of Finland) 65. 21/10/1942 S-7 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia (sunk by Finnish submarine Vesihiisi off Soederam) 66. 29/10/1942 Shch-304 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Gulf of Finland) 67. 5/11/1942 Shch-305 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia (sunk by Finnish submarine Vetehinen in Aaland) 68. 11/1942 Shch-306 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Aaland Sea) 69. 11/1942 M-121 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (failed to return from patrol off Norwegian coast) 70. 12/1942 L-24 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape 71 12/1942 M-31 Black Sea Fleet Zhebriany Bay (sunk by German aircraft south of Cape Takil) 72. 12/1942 Shch-212 Black Sea Fleet off Sinop Cape (gasoline explosion at Sevastopol) 73. 12/1942 M-72 Baltic Fleet Leninggrad 74. 2/1943 K-22 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (mined off Cape Harbaken) 75. 10/4/1943 K-3 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (sunk off Batsfjord) 76. 1/5/1943 Shch-323 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt area (sunk off Petershof) 77. 14/5/1943 M-122 Northern Fleet off mys Tsyp-Navolok (failed to return from Norwegian coast) 78. 22/5/1943 Shch-408 Baltic Fleet off Vaindlo Island (sunk by Finnishship Ruotsinsalmi near Vaindlo) 79. 1/6/1943 Shch-406 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by Finnish ship Riilahti off Steinskar Island) 80. 5/7/1943 M-106 Northern Fleet Varangerfjor (lost off North Cape) 81. 7/1943 Shch-422 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (failed to return from patrol off Norway coast) 82. 1/8/1943 S-12 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by German and Finnish surface craft off Keri) 83. 13/8/1943 S-9 Baltic Fleet off Bolshoi Tyuters Island (sunk by German surface craft off Porkkala) 84. 8/9/1943 Shch-203 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol (mined off Cape Tarkhankutskiy) 85. 9/1943 K-1 Northern Fleet off Novaya Zemlya (mined in Kara Sea) 86. 22/9/1943 M-51 Black Sea Fleet Ochamchire area (accidentally sunk off Ochamchira) 87. 10/1943 M-172 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (lost off Norwegian coast, former M-88) 88. 10/1943 Shch-403 Northern Fleet Tanafjord (failed to return from patrol off Norwegian coast) 89. 10/1943 M-174 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (lost off Norwegian coast, former M-91) 90. 28/10/1943 A-3 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv (sunk by German submarine chaser) 91. 12/1943 D-4 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv (sunk by German submarine chasers off Yevpatoria) 92. 12/1943 S-55 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (lost off Norwegian coast, former M-91) 93. 4/1/1944 M-36 Black Sea Fleet Kobuleti area (lost off Sevastopol) 94. 17/1/1944 L-23 Black Sea Fleet Karkinitski zaliv (mined off Yevpatoeria by German ASW aircraft) 95. 2/1944 M-108 Northern Fleet Kongsfjord (lost off Norwegian coast) 96. 2/3/1944 Shch-216 Black Sea Fleet off mys Tarkhankut (sunk by German submarine off Cape Tarkhankutskiy) 97. 3/1944 S-54 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (mined off Norwegian coast) 98. 4/1944 L-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol (sunk by UJ-104 north of Constanta) 99. 27/7/1944 V-1 Northern Fleet off coast of England (sunk in error by British bomber off Norway) 100. 9/1944 M-96 Baltic Fleet Narvski zaliv (mined off Narva) 101. 21/9/1944 Shch-402 Northern Fleet Gamvik area (sunk in error by Soviet aircraft in Barents Sea) 102. 6/1/1945 S-4 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay (rammed by German torpedo boat T-33 in Danzig) ?? 1941-1942 L-9 26/6/1941 M-101 sunk by U-149 off Dago Island 16/8/1941 S-36 blown up at Nikolayev 16/8/1941 S-37 blown up at Nikolayev Fall 1941 M-109 possibly lost in Stalin Canal Fall 1941 M-110 possibly lost in Stalin Canal 17/8/1942 Shch-307 mined near Suuraari Island 16/10/1943 Shch-207 possibly sunk (cause unknown) 1944 L-25 maybe mined while incomplete 1945 Shch-410 23/9/1945 L-19 sunk in La Perouse by submarine name: 26/6/1942 A-1 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol 28/10/1943 A-3 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv 6/1942 D-3 Northern Fleet Tanafjord 12/1943 D-4 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv 26/6/1942 D-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol 9/1943 K-1 Northern Fleet off Novaya Zemlya 8/9/1942 K-2 Northern Fleet Tanafjord 10/4/1943 K-3 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway 2/1943 K-22 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway 12/5/1942 K-23 Northern Fleet off Nordkinn Cape 11/1941 L-1 Baltic Fleet Leningrad 14/11/1941 L-2 Baltic Fleet off Keri Island 4/1944 L-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol 11/10/1942 L-16 Pacific Fleet Pacific Ocean, off U.S. Coast 17/1/1944 L-23 Black Sea Fleet Karkinitski zaliv 12/1942 L-24 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape 12/1942 M-31 Black Sea Fleet Zhebriany Bay 8/1942 M-33 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area 10/11/1941 M-34 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area 4/1/1944 M-36 Black Sea Fleet Kobuleti area 8/1941 M-49 Pacific Fleet Vladivostok area 22/9/1943 M-51 Black Sea Fleet Ochamchire area 10/1941 M-58 Black Sea Fleet off Constanta 10/11/1941 M-59 Black Sea Fleet Sulina area 9/1942 M-60 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area 8/1941 M-63 Pacific Fleet Vladivostok area 23/6/1941 M-71 Baltic Fleet Liepaja 12/1942 M-72 Baltic Fleet Leninggrad 23/9/1941 M-74 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt 23/6/1941 M-78 Baltic Fleet Ventspils area 23/6/1941 M-80 Baltic Fleet Liepaja 1/7/1941 M-81 Baltic Fleet off Vormsi Island 26/6/1941 M-83 Baltic Fleet Liepaja 21/7/1941 M-94 Baltic Fleet near Ristna Lighthouse 15/6/1942 M-95 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island 9/1944 M-96 Baltic Fleet Narvski zaliv 9/1942 M-97 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island 14/11/1941 M-98 Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island 28/6/1941 M-99 Baltic Fleet off Hiiumaa Island 8/1941 M-103 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 5/7/1943 M-106 Northern Fleet Varangerfjor 2/1944 M-108 Northern Fleet Kongsfjord 1/10/1942 M-118 Black Sea Fleet off mys Burnas 11/1942 M-121 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord 14/5/1943 M-122 Northern Fleet off mys Tsyp-Navolok 10/1943 M-172 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord 8/1942 M-173 Northern Fleet Vardo area 10/1943 M-174 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord 10/1/1942 M-175 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord 4/7/1942 M-176 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord 9/1941 P-1 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 23/6/1941 S-1 Baltic Fleet Liepaja 24/6/1941 S-3 Baltic Fleet near Uzhava lighthouse 6/1/1945 S-4 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay 28/8/1941 S-5 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 8/1941 S-6 Baltic Fleet Karlskrona area 21/10/1942 S-7 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia 10/1941 S-8 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 13/8/1943 S-9 Baltic Fleet off Bolshoi Tyuters Island 28/6/1941 S-10 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay 2/8/1941 S-11 Baltic Fleet Soela Vain Channel 1/8/1943 S-12 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 26/6/1942 S-32 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor 11/1941 S-34 Black Sea Fleet off Emine Cape 3/1944 S-54 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway 12/1943 S-55 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway 18/7/1942 Shch-138 Pacific Fleet Nikolaevsk-na-Amure 8/9/1943 Shch-203 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol 11/12/1941 Shch-204 Black Sea Fleet Varna area 6/7/1941 Shch-206 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape 8/9/1942 Shch-208 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area 3/1942 Shch-210 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape 11/1941 Shch-211 Black Sea Fleet Varna area 12/1942 Shch-212 Black Sea Fleet off Sinop Cape 14/10/1942 Shch-213 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area 20/6/1942 Shch-214 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor 2/3/1944 Shch-216 Black Sea Fleet off mys Tarkhankut 28/8/1941 Shch-301 Baltic Fleet Off mys Yuminda 10/1942 Shch-302 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 29/10/1942 Shch-304 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 5/11/1942 Shch-305 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia 11/1942 Shch-306 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 10/1942 Shch-308 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 10/1942 Shch-311 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 7/1942 Shch-317 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 9/1941 Shch-319 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 10/1942 Shch-320 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 10/1941 Shch-322 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 1/5/1943 Shch-323 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt area 11/1941 Shch-324 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 4/1942 Shch-401 Northern Fleet off Fulei Island 21/9/1944 Shch-402 Northern Fleet Gamvik area 10/1943 Shch-403 Northern Fleet Tanafjord 13/6/1942 Shch-405 Baltic Fleet off Seskar Island 1/6/1943 Shch-406 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 22/5/1943 Shch-408 Baltic Fleet off Vaindlo Island 8/4/1942 Shch-421 Northern Fleet off Nordkapp Cape 7/1943 Shch-422 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway 27/7/1944 V-1 Northern Fleet off coast of England 11/1941 Kalev Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island 23/6/1941 Ronis Baltic Fleet Liepaja 23/6/1941 Spidola Baltic Fleet Liepaja by fleets: Baltic Fleet 23/6/1941 M-78 Baltic Fleet Ventspils area 23/6/1941 S-1 Baltic Fleet Liepaja 23/6/1941 Ronis Baltic Fleet Liepaja 23/6/1941 Spidola Baltic Fleet Liepaja 23/6/1941 M-71 Baltic Fleet Liepaja 23/6/1941 M-80 Baltic Fleet Liepaja 24/6/1941 S-3 Baltic Fleet near Uzhava lighthouse 26/6/1941 M-83 Baltic Fleet Liepaja 28/6/1941 S-10 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay 28/6/1941 M-99 Baltic Fleet off Hiiumaa Island 1/7/1941 M-81 Baltic Fleet off Vormsi Island 21/7/1941 M-94 Baltic Fleet near Ristna Lighthouse 2/8/1941 S-11 Baltic Fleet Soela Vain Channel 28/8/1941 S-5 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 28/8/1941 Shch-301 Baltic Fleet Off mys Yuminda 8/1941 S-6 Baltic Fleet Karlskrona area 8/1941 M-103 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 9/1941 P-1 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 9/1941 Shch-319 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 23/9/1941 M-74 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt 10/1941 S-8 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 10/1941 Shch-322 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 14/11/1941 L-2 Baltic Fleet off Keri Island 14/11/1941 M-98 Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island 11/1941 Kalev Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island 11/1941 L-1 Baltic Fleet Leningrad 11/1941 Shch-324 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 11/12/1941 Shch-204 Black Sea Fleet Varna area 13/6/1942 Shch-405 Baltic Fleet off Seskar Island 15/6/1942 M-95 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island 7/1942 Shch-317 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 9/1942 M-97 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island 10/1942 Shch-320 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 10/1942 Shch-302 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 10/1942 Shch-311 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 21/10/1942 S-7 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia 5/11/1942 Shch-305 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia 11/1942 Shch-306 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 12/1942 M-72 Baltic Fleet Leninggrad 1/5/1943 Shch-323 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt area 22/5/1943 Shch-408 Baltic Fleet off Vaindlo Island 1/6/1943 Shch-406 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 1/8/1943 S-12 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 13/8/1943 S-9 Baltic Fleet off Bolshoi Tyuters Island 9/1944 M-96 Baltic Fleet Narvski zaliv 6/1/1945 S-4 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay Northern Fleet: 10/1/1942 M-175 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord 8/4/1942 Shch-421 Northern Fleet off Nordkapp Cape 4/1942 Shch-401 Northern Fleet off Fulei Island 12/5/1942 K-23 Northern Fleet off Nordkinn Cape 6/1942 D-3 Northern Fleet Tanafjord 4/7/1942 M-176 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord 8/1942 M-173 Northern Fleet Vardo area 8/9/1942 K-2 Northern Fleet Tanafjord 11/1942 M-121 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord 2/1943 K-22 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway 10/4/1943 K-3 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway 14/5/1943 M-122 Northern Fleet off mys Tsyp-Navolok 5/7/1943 M-106 Northern Fleet Varangerfjor 7/1943 Shch-422 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway 9/1943 K-1 Northern Fleet off Novaya Zemlya 10/1943 M-172 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord 10/1943 Shch-403 Northern Fleet Tanafjord 10/1943 M-174 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord 12/1943 S-55 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway 2/1944 M-108 Northern Fleet Kongsfjord 3/1944 S-54 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway 27/7/1944 V-1 Northern Fleet off coast of England 21/9/1944 Shch-402 Northern Fleet Gamvik area Pacific Fleet: 8/1941 M-49 Pacific Fleet Vladivostok area 8/1941 M-63 Pacific Fleet Vladivostok area 18/7/1942 Shch-138 Pacific Fleet Nikolaevsk-na-Amure 11/10/1942 L-16 Pacific Fleet Pacific Ocean, off U.S. Coast Black Sea Fleet: 6/7/1941 Shch-206 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape 10/1941 M-58 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area 10/11/1941 M-59 Black Sea Fleet Sulina area 10/11/1941 M-34 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area 11/1941 S-34 Black Sea Fleet off Emine Cape 11/1941 Shch-211 Black Sea Fleet Varna area 3/1942 Shch-210 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape 20/6/1942 Shch-214 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor 26/6/1942 S-32 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor 26/6/1942 D-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol 26/6/1942 A-1 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol 8/1942 M-33 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area 8/9/1942 Shch-208 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area 9/1942 M-60 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area 1/10/1942 M-118 Black Sea Fleet off mys Burnas 14/10/1942 Shch-213 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area 12/1942 L-24 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape 12/1942 M-31 Black Sea Fleet Zhebriany Bay 12/1942 Shch-212 Black Sea Fleet off Sinop Cape 8/9/1943 Shch-203 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol 22/9/1943 M-51 Black Sea Fleet Ochamchire area 28/10/1943 A-3 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv 12/1943 D-4 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv 4/1/1944 M-36 Black Sea Fleet Kobuleti area 17/1/1944 L-23 Black Sea Fleet Karkinitski zaliv 2/3/1944 Shch-216 Black Sea Fleet off mys Tarkhankut 4/1944 L-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol by Flotillas: where lost: 20/6/1942 Shch-214 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor 26/6/1942 S-32 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor 13/8/1943 S-9 Baltic Fleet off Bolshoi Tyuters Island 21/10/1942 S-7 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia 5/11/1942 Shch-305 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia 1/10/1942 M-118 Black Sea Fleet off mys Burnas 10/1941 M-58 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area 10/11/1941 M-34 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area 8/9/1942 Shch-208 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area 14/10/1942 Shch-213 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area 28/6/1941 S-10 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay 6/1/1945 S-4 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay 11/1941 S-34 Black Sea Fleet off Emine Cape 27/7/1944 V-1 Northern Fleet off coast of England 21/9/1944 Shch-402 Northern Fleet Gamvik area 28/8/1941 S-5 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 8/1941 M-103 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 9/1941 P-1 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 10/1941 S-8 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 9/1941 Shch-319 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 10/1941 S-8 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 10/1941 Shch-322 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 11/1941 Shch-324 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 7/1942 Shch-317 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 10/1942 Shch-320 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 10/1942 Shch-302 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 10/1942 Shch-311 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 29/10/1942 Shch-304 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 11/1942 Shch-306 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 1/6/1943 Shch-406 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 1/8/1943 S-12 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland 4/1942 Shch-401 Northern Fleet off Fulei Island 15/6/1942 M-95 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island 9/1942 M-97 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island 28/6/1941 M-99 Baltic Fleet off Hiiumaa Island 28/10/1943 A-3 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv 12/1943 D-4 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv 17/1/1944 L-23 Black Sea Fleet Karkinitski zaliv 8/1941 S-6 Baltic Fleet Karlskrona area 14/11/1941 L-2 Baltic Fleet off Keri Island 4/1/1944 M-36 Black Sea Fleet Kobuleti area 2/1944 M-108 Northern Fleet Kongsfjord 23/9/1941 M-74 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt area 1/5/1943 Shch-323 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt area 11/1941 L-1 Baltic Fleet Leningrad 12/1942 M-72 Baltic Fleet Leninggrad 23/6/1941 S-1 Baltic Fleet Liepaja 23/6/1941 Ronis Baltic Fleet Liepaja 23/6/1941 Spidola Baltic Fleet Liepaja 23/6/1941 M-71 Baltic Fleet Liepaja 23/6/1941 M-80 Baltic Fleet Liepaja 26/6/1941 M-83 Baltic Fleet Liepaja 14/11/1941 M-98 Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island 11/1941 Kalev Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island 9/1944 M-96 Baltic Fleet Narvski zaliv 18/7/1942 Shch-138 Pacific Fleet Nikolaevsk-na-Amure 8/4/1942 Shch-421 Northern Fleet off Nordkapp Cape 12/5/1942 K-23 Northern Fleet off Nordkinn Cape 2/1943 K-22 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway 10/4/1943 K-3 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway 7/1943 Shch-422 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway 12/1943 S-55 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway 3/1944 S-54 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway 9/1943 K-1 Northern Fleet off Novaya Zemlya 22/9/1943 M-51 Black Sea Fleet Ochamchire area 8/1942 M-33 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area 9/1942 M-60 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area 21/7/1941 M-94 Baltic Fleet near Ristna Lighthouse 13/6/1942 Shch-405 Baltic Fleet off Seskar Island 26/6/1942 D-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol 26/6/1942 A-1 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol 8/9/1943 Shch-203 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol 4/1944 L-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol 6/7/1941 Shch-206 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape 3/1942 Shch-210 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape 12/1942 L-24 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape 12/1942 Shch-212 Black Sea Fleet off Sinop Cape 2/8/1941 S-11 Baltic Fleet Soela Vain Channel 10/11/1941 M-59 Black Sea Fleet Sulina area 6/1942 D-3 Northern Fleet Tanafjord 8/9/1942 K-2 Northern Fleet Tanafjord 10/1943 Shch-403 Northern Fleet Tanafjord 2/3/1944 Shch-216 Black Sea Fleet off mys Tarkhankut 14/5/1943 M-122 Northern Fleet off mys Tsyp-Navolok 11/10/1942 L-16 Pacific Fleet Pacific Ocean, off U.S. Coast 24/6/1941 S-3 Baltic Fleet near Uzhava lighthouse 22/5/1943 Shch-408 Baltic Fleet off Vaindlo Island 10/1/1942 M-175 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord 4/7/1942 M-176 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord 11/1942 M-121 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord 5/7/1943 M-106 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord 10/1943 M-172 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord 10/1943 M-174 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord 8/1942 M-173 Northern Fleet Vardo area 11/1941 Shch-211 Black Sea Fleet Varna area 11/12/1941 Shch-204 Black Sea Fleet Varna area 23/6/1941 M-78 Baltic Fleet Ventspils area 8/1941 M-49 Pacific Fleet Vladivostok area 8/1941 M-63 Pacific Fleet Vladivostok area 1/7/1941 M-81 Baltic Fleet off Vormsi Island 28/8/1941 Shch-301 Baltic Fleet Off mys Yuminda 12/1942 M-31 Black Sea Fleet Zhebriany Bay by cause sunk: 24/6/1941 S-3 Baltic Fleet near Uzhava lighthouse (sunk by German MTBs off Steinort or mined) 23/6/1941 M-78 Baltic Fleet Ventspils area (sunk by U-144) 28/6/1941 S-10 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay (sunk by German MTBs) 21/7/1941 M-94 Baltic Fleet near Ristna Lighthouse (sunk by U-140 off Dago Island) 8/1941 S-6 Baltic Fleet Karlskrona area (sunk by German aircraft off Kassarwik) 23/9/1941 M-74 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt (sunk by German air attack at Kronshtadt) 11/1941 L-1 Baltic Fleet Leningrad (sunk by German artillery in Neva River) 9/1942 M-97 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island (mined off Lavansaari Island or sunk off Hogland) 10/1942 Shch-311 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by Finnish surface craft off Porkkala) 21/10/1942 S-7 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia (sunk by Finnish submarine Vesihiisi off Soederam) 10/1942 Shch-320 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by Finnish submarine Iku-Turso in Aaland Sea) 5/11/1942 Shch-305 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia (sunk by Finnish submarine Vetehinen in Aaland) 1/5/1943 Shch-323 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt area (sunk off Petershof) 22/5/1943 Shch-408 Baltic Fleet off Vaindlo Island (sunk by Finnish ship Ruotsinsalmi near Vaindlo) 1/6/1943 Shch-406 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by Finnish minelayer Riilahti off Steinskar Island) 1/8/1943 S-12 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by German and Finnish surface craft off Keri) 13/8/1943 S-9 Baltic Fleet off Bolshoi Tyuters Island (sunk by German surface craft off Porkkala) 6/1/1945 S-4 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay (rammed by German torpedo boat T-33 in Danzig) 10/1/1942 M-175 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (sunk by U-584 off North Cape (former M-92) 8/4/1942 Shch-421 Northern Fleet off Nordkapp Cape (sunk by K-22 after mine damage) 4/1942 Shch-401 Northern Fleet off Fulei Island (sunk by German craft in Tana Fjord, former Shch-313) 8/1942 M-173 Northern Fleet Vardo area (sunk by German sub chasers in Varanger Fjord, former M-89) 27/7/1944 V-1 Northern Fleet off coast of England (sunk in error by British bomber off Norway) 21/9/1944 Shch-402 Northern Fleet Gamvik area (sunk in error by Soviet aircraft in Barents Sea) 26/6/1942 D-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol (destroyed by German aircraft at Sevastopol) 10/11/1941 M-59 Black Sea Fleet Sulina area (sunk by Romanian destroyer Regele Ferdinand I) 3/1942 Shch-210 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape (sunk by German aircraft off Crimea) 20/6/1942 Shch-214 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor (sunk by Italian torpedo boat off Cape Aitodor) 26/6/1942 S-32 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor (sunk by German aircraft south of Feodosiya) 14/10/1942 Shch-213 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area (destroyed after stranding off Sochi) 1/10/1942 M-118 Black Sea Fleet off mys Burnas (sunk by Rumanian surface craft off Budaki) 22/9/1943 M-51 Black Sea Fleet Ochamchire area (accidentally sunk off Ochamchira) 12/1942 M-31 Black Sea Fleet Zhebriany Bay (sunk by German aircraft south of Cape Takil) 28/10/1943 A-3 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv (sunk by German submarine chaser) 12/1943 D-4 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv (sunk by German submarine chasers off Yevpatoria) 17/1/1944 L-23 Black Sea Fleet Karkinitski zaliv (mined off Yevpatoeria by German ASW aircraft) 2/3/1944 Shch-216 Black Sea Fleet off mys Tarkhankut (sunk by German submarine off Cape Tarkhankutskiy) 4/1944 L-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol (sunk by U-104 north of Constanta) 11/10/1942 L-16 Pacific Fleet Pacific Ocean, off U.S. Coast (torpedoed by I-25 600 miles off U.S.) mined: 24/6/1941 S-3 Baltic Fleet near Uzhava lighthouse (sunk by German MTBs off Steinort or mined) 28/6/1941 M-99 Baltic Fleet off Hiiumaa Island (mined in Gulf of Finland) 1/7/1941 M-81 Baltic Fleet off Vormsi Island (mined near Laine Bank) 2/8/1941 S-11 Baltic Fleet Soela Vain Channel (mined off Soelavain Bay) 28/8/1941 Shch-301 Baltic Fleet Off mys Yuminda (mined off Cape Juminda) 8/1941 M-103 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined) 28/8/1941 S-5 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined off Cape Juminda) 9/1941 P-1 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined on route to Hango) 10/1941 S-8 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined off Suuraari Island) 11/1941 Shch-324 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Gulf of Finland) 14/11/1941 M-98 Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island (mined in Gulf of Finland) 11/1941 Kalev Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island (mined off Hango) 14/11/1941 L-2 Baltic Fleet off Keri Island (mined off Keri Island) 15/6/1942 M-95 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island (mined off Suuraari Island) 7/1942 Shch-317 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined off Suuraari Island) 9/1942 M-97 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island (mined off Lavansaari Island or sunk off Hogland) 13/6/1942 Shch-405 Baltic Fleet off Seskar Island (mined off Someri Island) 10/1942 Shch-308 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by German minesweeper M-37 in Gulf of Finland) 9/1941 Shch-319 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Gulf of Finland) 10/1942 Shch-302 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined off Someri Island) 11/1942 Shch-306 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Aaland Sea) 10/1941 Shch-322 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Gulf of Finland) 29/10/1942 Shch-304 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Gulf of Finland) 9/1944 M-96 Baltic Fleet Narvski zaliv (mined off Narva) 2/1943 K-22 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (mined off Cape Harbaken) 6/1942 D-3 Northern Fleet Tanafjord (mined off Norwegian coast) 9/1943 K-1 Northern Fleet off Novaya Zemlya (mined in Kara Sea) 3/1944 S-54 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (mined off Norwegian coast) 11/12/1941 Shch-204 Black Sea Fleet Varna area (mined off coast of Bulgaria) 6/7/1941 Shch-206 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape (mined off Sulina) 11/1941 S-34 Black Sea Fleet off Emine Cape (mined in Burgas Bay) 11/1941 Shch-211 Black Sea Fleet Varna area (mined off Bulgaria coast) 10/11/1941 M-34 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area (mined) 10/1941 M-58 Black Sea Fleet off Constanta (mined) 8/1942 M-33 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area (mined off Odessa) 8/9/1942 Shch-208 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area (mined) 9/1942 M-60 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area (mined off Odessa) 8/9/1943 Shch-203 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol (mined off Cape Tarkhankutskiy) scuttled: 23/6/1941 M-71 Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau) 23/6/1941 M-80 Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau) 26/6/1941 M-83 Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau) 23/6/1941 S-1 Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau) 23/6/1941 Ronis Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau) 23/6/1941 Spidola Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau) 26/6/1942 A-1 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol (scuttled) unknown: 12/5/1942 K-23 Northern Fleet off Nordkinn Cape (lost off Oske Fjord) 4/7/1942 M-176 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (lost off Norwegian coast, former M-93) 8/9/1942 K-2 Northern Fleet Tanafjord (lost off Norway) 11/1942 M-121 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (failed to return from patrol off Norwegian coast) 10/4/1943 K-3 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (sunk off Batsfjord) 7/1943 Shch-422 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (failed to return from patrol off Norway coast) 5/7/1943 M-106 Northern Fleet Varangerfjor (lost off North Cape) 10/1943 Shch-403 Northern Fleet Tanafjord (failed to return from patrol off Norwegian coast) 10/1943 M-172 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (lost off Norwegian coast, former M-88) 14/5/1943 M-122 Northern Fleet off mys Tsyp-Navolok (failed to return from patrol of Norwegian coast) 10/1943 M-174 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (lost off Norwegian coast, former M-91) 12/1943 S-55 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (lost off Norwegian coast, former M-91) 2/1944 M-108 Northern Fleet Kongsfjord (lost off Norwegian coast) 4/1/1944 M-36 Black Sea Fleet Kobuleti area (lost off Sevastopol) raised: 23/9/1941 M-74 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt 12/1942 M-72 Baltic Fleet Leninggrad 1/5/1943 Shch-323 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt area 263 submarines (including 102 submarines losses) Navy command personnel losses total: 6,844 (including submariners) Sources: Soviet Casualties and Combat Losses in the Twentieth Century, by Colonel General G. F. Krivosheev.London: Greenhill, Stackpole, 1997. ISBN:1-85367-280-7. http://www.greenhillbooks.com/booksh...casualties.htm p.266-268 - 102 Soviet submarine losses (list date, name of vessel, fleet/flotilla, where lost (but no cause) Submarines of the Russian and Soviet Navies, 1718-1990 by Polmar, Norman and Noot, Jurrien. United States Naval Institute, 1991, ISBN 0870215701 Appendix D. Submarine Losses, 1941-1945, p.344-346 (list submarine, date lost, and cause and where lost) Mike Yared |
#2
|
|||
|
|||
And exactly why should people on an _Aviation_ group care diddly-squat about
this? |
#3
|
|||
|
|||
With all the non-aviation related political BS on this board you're
bitching about this? At least it's military related. And I did care about this item. It's a lot more intteresting that most of the other non-related items. Thank you poster, even if it is in the wrong place. Walt On Sat, 25 Oct 2003 11:31:24 +0900, "Ragnar" wrote: And exactly why should people on an _Aviation_ group care diddly-squat about this? -----= Posted via Newsfeeds.Com, Uncensored Usenet News =----- http://www.newsfeeds.com - The #1 Newsgroup Service in the World! -----== Over 100,000 Newsgroups - 19 Different Servers! =----- |
#4
|
|||
|
|||
"Mike Yared" wrote in message ... List of Soviet Submarines Losses during the Great Patriotic War, 1941-1945. LOTS and LOTS of OFF TOPIC crap snipped Mike Yared Why? You inconsiderate SOB. Tex Houston |
#5
|
|||
|
|||
There are German aircraft mentioned sunking Sovet submarines.
SOB? You mean you. Do you have any combat experiences, Mr. Houston? If you ever went in a dogfight with my late uncle, Lee Volet (A-1 Skyraider, F-105, etc). god bless you. Mike Tex Houston wrote in message ... "Mike Yared" wrote in message ... List of Soviet Submarines Losses during the Great Patriotic War, 1941-1945. LOTS and LOTS of OFF TOPIC crap snipped Mike Yared Why? You inconsiderate SOB. Tex Houston |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
book fixed wing a/c losses vietnam | old hoodoo | Military Aviation | 4 | October 19th 03 08:54 PM |
Israeli Air Force to lose Middle East Air Superiority Capability to the Saudis in the near future | Jack White | Military Aviation | 71 | September 21st 03 02:58 PM |
FA: WWII B-3jacket, B-1 pants, Class A uniform | N329DF | Military Aviation | 1 | August 16th 03 03:41 PM |
"Target for Today" & "Thunderbolt" WWII Double Feature at Zeno'sDrive-In | Zeno | Aerobatics | 0 | August 2nd 03 07:31 PM |
"Target for Today" & "Thunderbolt": An Awesome WWII DoubleFeature at Zeno's Drive-In | zeno | Military Aviation | 0 | July 14th 03 07:31 PM |