A aviation & planes forum. AviationBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » AviationBanter forum » rec.aviation newsgroups » Soaring
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Why does OLC display wrong altitudes?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 11th 19, 08:46 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 254
Default Why does OLC display wrong altitudes?

Many flights that I have looked at on OLC, posted by various pilots using diverse equipment, displayed with grossly incorrect altitudes. This is using the OLC online display that shows a small map and a small altitude graph. Usually, if incorrect, the displayed altitude in some parts of the flight is much (3x) lower than reality. If I download the IGC file from OLC and look at it in other software I can see the correct, higher, altitudes. Thus it is an OLC web page bug, not incorrect data in the flight logs stored on OLC. This has been happening for at least 3 years, in both OLC 2.0 and OLC 3.0. Is it just me? Is anybody working to fix this bug?
Ads
  #2  
Old February 11th 19, 09:11 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 42
Default Why does OLC display wrong altitudes?

Metric system perhaps?
  #3  
Old February 11th 19, 09:25 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 254
Default Why does OLC display wrong altitudes?

On Monday, February 11, 2019 at 3:11:44 PM UTC-5, wrote:
Metric system perhaps?


The altitude units (meters) are implicit in the IGC file format standard. And, as I wrote, the altitudes in the file itself, as downloaded from OLC, and in the online display, differ.

The wrong altitude is often about 3x too low, but that varies.

And the altitudes are displayed incorrectly only for some flights. I am not sure if the same flights always display incorrectly, and the other flights always correctly?
  #4  
Old February 12th 19, 05:22 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 254
Default Why does OLC display wrong altitudes?

Here is an example:
https://www.onlinecontest.org/olc-3....l?dsId=6604692
- at the time 18:11:04 the altitude displayed in the web page is 68 meters (which is well underground), while the IGC file (downloaded from OLC) says "A0086400944" at that time, i.e., about 900 meters.
  #5  
Old February 12th 19, 05:43 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
Tango Eight
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 660
Default Why does OLC display wrong altitudes?

On Tuesday, February 12, 2019 at 11:22:19 AM UTC-5, wrote:
Here is an example:
https://www.onlinecontest.org/olc-3....l?dsId=6604692
- at the time 18:11:04 the altitude displayed in the web page is 68 meters (which is well underground), while the IGC file (downloaded from OLC) says "A0086400944" at that time, i.e., about 900 meters.


....and here I was thinking "I don't know what he's on about... all *my* flights display correctly". lol. New issue. Have you been in touch with OLC?

T8
  #6  
Old February 12th 19, 06:50 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 254
Default Why does OLC display wrong altitudes?

On Tuesday, February 12, 2019 at 11:43:19 AM UTC-5, Tango Eight wrote:
On Tuesday, February 12, 2019 at 11:22:19 AM UTC-5, wrote:
Here is an example:
https://www.onlinecontest.org/olc-3....l?dsId=6604692
- at the time 18:11:04 the altitude displayed in the web page is 68 meters (which is well underground), while the IGC file (downloaded from OLC) says "A0086400944" at that time, i.e., about 900 meters.


...and here I was thinking "I don't know what he's on about... all *my* flights display correctly". lol. New issue. Have you been in touch with OLC?

T8


It's not new, I've seen this many times for at least the last 2 years, starting before the switch from OLC 2.0 to 3.0. I don't know how to contact them.
  #7  
Old February 12th 19, 06:52 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
Ramy[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 393
Default Why does OLC display wrong altitudes?

I’ve seen this occasionally in my flights if the takeoff altitude was not determined correctly, or if I forgot to start the logger before the tow started. I dont recall if it is OLC or the logger which adjusting your takeoff altitude to airport altitude, but if there is mismatch there, the rest of the altitude trace will be wrong.
The solution is to edit the flight in OLC and manually adjust the start to your release time, which seem to fix this issue.

Ramy
  #8  
Old February 12th 19, 07:00 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
Tango Eight
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 660
Default Why does OLC display wrong altitudes?

On Tuesday, February 12, 2019 at 12:50:58 PM UTC-5, wrote:
On Tuesday, February 12, 2019 at 11:43:19 AM UTC-5, Tango Eight wrote:
On Tuesday, February 12, 2019 at 11:22:19 AM UTC-5, wrote:
Here is an example:
https://www.onlinecontest.org/olc-3....l?dsId=6604692
- at the time 18:11:04 the altitude displayed in the web page is 68 meters (which is well underground), while the IGC file (downloaded from OLC) says "A0086400944" at that time, i.e., about 900 meters.


...and here I was thinking "I don't know what he's on about... all *my* flights display correctly". lol. New issue. Have you been in touch with OLC?

T8


It's not new, I've seen this many times for at least the last 2 years, starting before the switch from OLC 2.0 to 3.0. I don't know how to contact them.


I've sent mail to olc.

T8
  #9  
Old February 12th 19, 07:09 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
Tango Eight
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 660
Default Why does OLC display wrong altitudes?

On Tuesday, February 12, 2019 at 12:52:05 PM UTC-5, Ramy wrote:
I’ve seen this occasionally in my flights if the takeoff altitude was not determined correctly, or if I forgot to start the logger before the tow started. I dont recall if it is OLC or the logger which adjusting your takeoff altitude to airport altitude, but if there is mismatch there, the rest of the altitude trace will be wrong.
The solution is to edit the flight in OLC and manually adjust the start to your release time, which seem to fix this issue.

Ramy


Ah. On the flight log Moshe linked, the "flight" starts in the air. That must be it. I had some sort of pre start screw up that caused me to have to restart the flight recorder and (unusually) it did not do its normal thing and give me a take off to landing log with a short gap.

T8
  #10  
Old February 12th 19, 07:38 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 254
Default Why does OLC display wrong altitudes?

On Tuesday, February 12, 2019 at 1:09:57 PM UTC-5, Tango Eight wrote:
On Tuesday, February 12, 2019 at 12:52:05 PM UTC-5, Ramy wrote:
I’ve seen this occasionally in my flights if the takeoff altitude was not determined correctly, or if I forgot to start the logger before the tow started. I dont recall if it is OLC or the logger which adjusting your takeoff altitude to airport altitude, but if there is mismatch there, the rest of the altitude trace will be wrong.
The solution is to edit the flight in OLC and manually adjust the start to your release time, which seem to fix this issue.

Ramy


Ah. On the flight log Moshe linked, the "flight" starts in the air. That must be it. I had some sort of pre start screw up that caused me to have to restart the flight recorder and (unusually) it did not do its normal thing and give me a take off to landing log with a short gap.

T8


A couple of other example such logs I've looked at also are missing the takeoff. So that may be part of the problem. But missing the takeoff is no excuse to mess up the altitudes in the fixes that do exist. Here's another example, and this one is from a logger (Dell Streak running XCsoar, AFAIK) that does not have a pressure sensor, both altitude fields are identical and contain the GPS altitude (which should never be "corrected"?):
https://www.onlinecontest.org/olc-3....l?dsId=4917557
- the altitudes in the first hour are displayed way too low in the OLC web page graphics.
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pearl Harbor in Art - 14 - wrong place wrong time.jpg (1/1) Mitchell Holman[_9_] Aviation Photos 0 December 7th 17 02:23 PM
Leaning at higher altitudes Mxsmanic Piloting 6 April 16th 07 10:13 PM
Odd VSI behavior at higher altitudes Nathan Young Owning 4 August 2nd 05 10:38 PM
Center vs. Approach Altitudes Joseph D. Farrell Instrument Flight Rules 8 October 21st 03 08:34 PM
Ta-152H at low altitudes N-6 Military Aviation 16 October 13th 03 03:52 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2019 AviationBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.