If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below. |
|
|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#1
|
|||
|
|||
who moved SAV, forgot to tell Jepp?
As I was preparing for an angel flight to Savannah last week, I compared my out
of date approach charts with the online versions and noticed that all the approaches using the SAV VOR had changed, and what's more, the VOR itself had moved about 5 miles west. No problem, just print new charts from myairplane.com (thanks, myairplane.com!) and off we go. It looks like the VOR was moved from a position about 5 miles NE of the airport to a new location just off the departure end of runway 36. I thought this would be a good excuse to download a new database for my Garmin 196, so went to the Garmin site and downloaded cycle 0311, available now, and scheduled to be effective October 30, two days from now. Surprise! The VOR is still shown in its old location in the new database. There is nothing about the error in the JeppAlerts section on the Garmin web site. I've notified Garmin of the error, will notify Jepp and AOPA shortly. I'm curious whether people with IFR navigators using Jepp data see the error. The old location was apparently: 32-09.635N / 081-06.755W the new location is apparently 32-08-46.560N / 081-11-56.780W. Remove SHIRT to reply directly. Dave |
#2
|
|||
|
|||
You might want to check the date of your new database. My 04 Sep 2003 Jeppesen
database in my Garmin 295 shows the new location of the VOR directly off the end of Runway 36, at N 32 08 46.8 W081 11 56.7 That VOR was moved several months ago and the frequency was changed at the same time. Dave Butler wrote: As I was preparing for an angel flight to Savannah last week, I compared my out of date approach charts with the online versions and noticed that all the approaches using the SAV VOR had changed, and what's more, the VOR itself had moved about 5 miles west. No problem, just print new charts from myairplane.com (thanks, myairplane.com!) and off we go. It looks like the VOR was moved from a position about 5 miles NE of the airport to a new location just off the departure end of runway 36. I thought this would be a good excuse to download a new database for my Garmin 196, so went to the Garmin site and downloaded cycle 0311, available now, and scheduled to be effective October 30, two days from now. Surprise! The VOR is still shown in its old location in the new database. There is nothing about the error in the JeppAlerts section on the Garmin web site. I've notified Garmin of the error, will notify Jepp and AOPA shortly. I'm curious whether people with IFR navigators using Jepp data see the error. The old location was apparently: 32-09.635N / 081-06.755W the new location is apparently 32-08-46.560N / 081-11-56.780W. Remove SHIRT to reply directly. Dave |
#3
|
|||
|
|||
|
#5
|
|||
|
|||
|
#6
|
|||
|
|||
The Garmin site currently has this "important note" posted....
Important note: Garmin is currently performing a revision to the current database cycle for the GPSMAP 195, 196, and 295. No aviation database updates are available for these three products at this time. We hope to have a new update posted in the next 24 - 48 hours. Please check back on 10/29. We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused. Steve P On 10/28/2003 11:28 AM after considerable forethought, Dave Butler wrote: wrote: It wouldn't be the first time Jeppesen got it right, then later regressed. ;-) I just spent some quality time with my 196 and I can refine my observation a little. It seems that *both* positions of the VOR are in the database, and which instance you see depends on how you get to it: - if you find the VOR by a combination of panning and zooming on the moving map, you see the VOR in its new, correct position. - if you find the VOR by adding it as a waypoint in a flight plan using the text interface for adding waypoints, you see the VOR in its old, incorrect position. I'll pass along this new information to Garmin/Jepp. Dave Dave Butler wrote: Interesting, thanks. It's cycle 0311 for the Garmin 196, freshly downloaded last night, effective date 10/30/2003. Dave wrote: You might want to check the date of your new database. My 04 Sep 2003 Jeppesen database in my Garmin 295 shows the new location of the VOR directly off the end of Runway 36, at N 32 08 46.8 W081 11 56.7 That VOR was moved several months ago and the frequency was changed at the same time. Dave Butler wrote: As I was preparing for an angel flight to Savannah last week, I compared my out of date approach charts with the online versions and noticed that all the approaches using the SAV VOR had changed, and what's more, the VOR itself had moved about 5 miles west. No problem, just print new charts from myairplane.com (thanks, myairplane.com!) and off we go. It looks like the VOR was moved from a position about 5 miles NE of the airport to a new location just off the departure end of runway 36. I thought this would be a good excuse to download a new database for my Garmin 196, so went to the Garmin site and downloaded cycle 0311, available now, and scheduled to be effective October 30, two days from now. Surprise! The VOR is still shown in its old location in the new database. There is nothing about the error in the JeppAlerts section on the Garmin web site. I've notified Garmin of the error, will notify Jepp and AOPA shortly. I'm curious whether people with IFR navigators using Jepp data see the error. The old location was apparently: 32-09.635N / 081-06.755W the new location is apparently 32-08-46.560N / 081-11-56.780W. Remove SHIRT to reply directly. |
#7
|
|||
|
|||
I use a Garmin GNC300XL, religiously updated via Jeppesen every 28 days
to keep it IFR leagal. A few cycles back one of our local airports popped up 50 MILES from its actual location. I notified both Jepp and Garmin, and got quite a bit of run around. Be careful out there. Dave Butler wrote: As I was preparing for an angel flight to Savannah last week, I compared my out of date approach charts with the online versions and noticed that all the approaches using the SAV VOR had changed, and what's more, the VOR itself had moved about 5 miles west. No problem, just print new charts from myairplane.com (thanks, myairplane.com!) and off we go. It looks like the VOR was moved from a position about 5 miles NE of the airport to a new location just off the departure end of runway 36. I thought this would be a good excuse to download a new database for my Garmin 196, so went to the Garmin site and downloaded cycle 0311, available now, and scheduled to be effective October 30, two days from now. Surprise! The VOR is still shown in its old location in the new database. There is nothing about the error in the JeppAlerts section on the Garmin web site. I've notified Garmin of the error, will notify Jepp and AOPA shortly. I'm curious whether people with IFR navigators using Jepp data see the error. The old location was apparently: 32-09.635N / 081-06.755W the new location is apparently 32-08-46.560N / 081-11-56.780W. Remove SHIRT to reply directly. Dave |
#8
|
|||
|
|||
In a previous article, Dave Butler said:
I'm curious whether people with IFR navigators using Jepp data see the error. The old location was apparently: 32-09.635N / 081-06.755W the new location is apparently 32-08-46.560N / 081-11-56.780W. I looked at both the last FAA and DAFIF data (the ones that expire tomorrow) and the next revision, and they both have it at 32.146267N, 81.1991W (that would be 32-8-47N, 81-12-0W). -- Paul Tomblin http://xcski.com/blogs/pt/ ....the default behaviour should be *not* to **** up. -- adb |
#9
|
|||
|
|||
Hmmmm.
That IS interesting. I saw it in its new location when I was in KSAV in August. Rich Dave Butler wrote: As I was preparing for an angel flight to Savannah last week, I compared my out of date approach charts with the online versions and noticed that all the approaches using the SAV VOR had changed, and what's more, the VOR itself had moved about 5 miles west. No problem, just print new charts from myairplane.com (thanks, myairplane.com!) and off we go. Dave |
#10
|
|||
|
|||
I have yet to receive a specific response to my complaint from either Garmin or
Jepp, but I did get this from Garmin: Dear Garmin Customer, Garmin recently discovered omissions within Jeppesen database cycle 0311. This databases affected are only for the Garmin GPSMAP 195, GPSMAP 196 and GPSMAP 295 products. We have corrected and updated the 0311 database and have posted the updated version as of October 28, 2003 2:45pm CST. The missing data does not pose a hazard to navigation, however we feel that our loyal Garmin customers are entitled to the full database that they have purchased. You can obtain the updated version of cycle 0311 on our website at http://shop.garmin.com/aviation/databases/. Use your existing unlock code from your previous 0311 update to unlock the modified database. If you have any questions or issues while updating your unit , please contact our Technical Support department at 800-800-1020 or via email . Best Regards, Steve P wrote: The Garmin site currently has this "important note" posted.... Important note: Garmin is currently performing a revision to the current database cycle for the GPSMAP 195, 196, and 295. No aviation database updates are available for these three products at this time. We hope to have a new update posted in the next 24 - 48 hours. Please check back on 10/29. We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused. Steve P On 10/28/2003 11:28 AM after considerable forethought, Dave Butler wrote: wrote: It wouldn't be the first time Jeppesen got it right, then later regressed. ;-) I just spent some quality time with my 196 and I can refine my observation a little. It seems that *both* positions of the VOR are in the database, and which instance you see depends on how you get to it: - if you find the VOR by a combination of panning and zooming on the moving map, you see the VOR in its new, correct position. - if you find the VOR by adding it as a waypoint in a flight plan using the text interface for adding waypoints, you see the VOR in its old, incorrect position. I'll pass along this new information to Garmin/Jepp. Dave Dave Butler wrote: Interesting, thanks. It's cycle 0311 for the Garmin 196, freshly downloaded last night, effective date 10/30/2003. Dave wrote: You might want to check the date of your new database. My 04 Sep 2003 Jeppesen database in my Garmin 295 shows the new location of the VOR directly off the end of Runway 36, at N 32 08 46.8 W081 11 56.7 That VOR was moved several months ago and the frequency was changed at the same time. Dave Butler wrote: As I was preparing for an angel flight to Savannah last week, I compared my out of date approach charts with the online versions and noticed that all the approaches using the SAV VOR had changed, and what's more, the VOR itself had moved about 5 miles west. No problem, just print new charts from myairplane.com (thanks, myairplane.com!) and off we go. It looks like the VOR was moved from a position about 5 miles NE of the airport to a new location just off the departure end of runway 36. I thought this would be a good excuse to download a new database for my Garmin 196, so went to the Garmin site and downloaded cycle 0311, available now, and scheduled to be effective October 30, two days from now. Surprise! The VOR is still shown in its old location in the new database. There is nothing about the error in the JeppAlerts section on the Garmin web site. I've notified Garmin of the error, will notify Jepp and AOPA shortly. I'm curious whether people with IFR navigators using Jepp data see the error. The old location was apparently: 32-09.635N / 081-06.755W the new location is apparently 32-08-46.560N / 081-11-56.780W. Remove SHIRT to reply directly. -- -- Dave Butler, software engineer 919-392-4367 I want to know how all our oil got under their sand. --Dana Carvey |
|
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
req: a favor from someone who subscribes to Jepp for Hawaii | [email protected] | Instrument Flight Rules | 2 | October 22nd 03 07:24 PM |
150HP Super Yankee FS I forgot to post one last thing! | Bill Berle | Home Built | 0 | October 20th 03 09:46 AM |