If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below. |
|
|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#1
|
|||
|
|||
396 question
I use mapsource with my 396. Occasionally an address is incorrect. That
got me wondering what is the process by which Garmin (or whoever) builds the database? Can I submit an error to get the database fixed? |
#2
|
|||
|
|||
396 question
dlevy wrote: I use mapsource with my 396. Occasionally an address is incorrect. That got me wondering what is the process by which Garmin (or whoever) builds the database? Can I submit an error to get the database fixed? Garmin buys the database from a third party (I think Navteq, they also supply google maps -- see if the same error shows up on google maps) |
#3
|
|||
|
|||
396 question
It's wrong there too. Interesting.
"xyzzy" wrote in message ups.com... dlevy wrote: I use mapsource with my 396. Occasionally an address is incorrect. That got me wondering what is the process by which Garmin (or whoever) builds the database? Can I submit an error to get the database fixed? Garmin buys the database from a third party (I think Navteq, they also supply google maps -- see if the same error shows up on google maps) |
#4
|
|||
|
|||
396 question
Wrong on Yahoo maps too.
"dlevy" wrote in message news:XgBfh.13$Iz.11@bigfe9... It's wrong there too. Interesting. "xyzzy" wrote in message ups.com... dlevy wrote: I use mapsource with my 396. Occasionally an address is incorrect. That got me wondering what is the process by which Garmin (or whoever) builds the database? Can I submit an error to get the database fixed? Garmin buys the database from a third party (I think Navteq, they also supply google maps -- see if the same error shows up on google maps) |
#5
|
|||
|
|||
396 question
Are we talking a block off? A mile off? Or next town over?
I've noticed that Google maps, in some smaller towns especially on not main roads seem to look like they are estimating based off of some more primary street. My home address shows up one block away from where it really is and I have a XX00 address and it shows on the corner a block East of where it really is. "dlevy" wrote in message news:OhBfh.14$Iz.13@bigfe9... Wrong on Yahoo maps too. "dlevy" wrote in message news:XgBfh.13$Iz.11@bigfe9... It's wrong there too. Interesting. "xyzzy" wrote in message ups.com... dlevy wrote: I use mapsource with my 396. Occasionally an address is incorrect. That got me wondering what is the process by which Garmin (or whoever) builds the database? Can I submit an error to get the database fixed? Garmin buys the database from a third party (I think Navteq, they also supply google maps -- see if the same error shows up on google maps) |
#6
|
|||
|
|||
396 question
Why don't you click on http://www.garmin.com/support/ and phone them, or
just send an e-mail Gus "dlevy" wrote in message ... I use mapsource with my 396. Occasionally an address is incorrect. That got me wondering what is the process by which Garmin (or whoever) builds the database? Can I submit an error to get the database fixed? |
#8
|
|||
|
|||
396 question
Or even better, http://www.garmin.com/cartography/ma...errorForm.html
Finally! Gus "Gus Cabre" wrote in message ... Why don't you click on http://www.garmin.com/support/ and phone them, or just send an e-mail Gus "dlevy" wrote in message ... I use mapsource with my 396. Occasionally an address is incorrect. That got me wondering what is the process by which Garmin (or whoever) builds the database? Can I submit an error to get the database fixed? |
#9
|
|||
|
|||
396 question
I work for NAVTEQ - although I am not directly involved in the data
collection for our maps. The location of addresses is derived in a couple of different ways and it depends on the area as to how accurate it is. To save on space, the range of addresses for a block is usually all that is present. The location of a particular address, then, is merely an interpolation of where it is in the range. This usually results in the location being off by a small error. Less frequently, the addressing does not follow a logical pattern. The only solution is to identify the location of each and every address - which is only cost effective (both in data collection and in database size) in high volume markets. i.e. it's a balance of customer satisfaction and the cost of the database. Other possibilities are that we purchased data from a government entity and it is wrong. We do validate such data but it takes time. Validating is plain, old hitting the streets and comparing our data against reality. And, of course, it could just be a mistake. On the NAVTEQ website, there is a feedback section where you can report errors. Trust me, we review each and every report. NAVTEQ's website is www.NAVTEQ.com and the direct link to the feedback section is www.navteq.com/updates/mapfeedback.html. ------------------------------- Travis Lake N3094P PWK "xyzzy" wrote in message ups.com... dlevy wrote: I use mapsource with my 396. Occasionally an address is incorrect. That got me wondering what is the process by which Garmin (or whoever) builds the database? Can I submit an error to get the database fixed? Garmin buys the database from a third party (I think Navteq, they also supply google maps -- see if the same error shows up on google maps) |
#10
|
|||
|
|||
396 question
Travis,
Just wanted to thank you for this information. Even if you're not officially speaking for them, it reflects well on Navteq that you responded here this way. Travis Marlatte wrote: I work for NAVTEQ - although I am not directly involved in the data collection for our maps. The location of addresses is derived in a couple of different ways and it depends on the area as to how accurate it is. To save on space, the range of addresses for a block is usually all that is present. The location of a particular address, then, is merely an interpolation of where it is in the range. This usually results in the location being off by a small error. Less frequently, the addressing does not follow a logical pattern. The only solution is to identify the location of each and every address - which is only cost effective (both in data collection and in database size) in high volume markets. i.e. it's a balance of customer satisfaction and the cost of the database. Other possibilities are that we purchased data from a government entity and it is wrong. We do validate such data but it takes time. Validating is plain, old hitting the streets and comparing our data against reality. And, of course, it could just be a mistake. On the NAVTEQ website, there is a feedback section where you can report errors. Trust me, we review each and every report. NAVTEQ's website is www.NAVTEQ.com and the direct link to the feedback section is www.navteq.com/updates/mapfeedback.html. ------------------------------- Travis Lake N3094P PWK "xyzzy" wrote in message ups.com... dlevy wrote: I use mapsource with my 396. Occasionally an address is incorrect. That got me wondering what is the process by which Garmin (or whoever) builds the database? Can I submit an error to get the database fixed? Garmin buys the database from a third party (I think Navteq, they also supply google maps -- see if the same error shows up on google maps) |
|
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Lyc. O-360 cylinder question | JB | Owning | 13 | November 27th 04 09:32 PM |
Handheld battery question | RobsSanta | General Aviation | 8 | September 19th 04 03:07 PM |
A question on Airworthiness Inspection | Dave S | Home Built | 1 | August 10th 04 05:07 AM |
Question | Charles S | Home Built | 4 | April 5th 04 09:10 PM |
Partnership Question | Harry Gordon | Owning | 4 | August 16th 03 11:23 PM |