A aviation & planes forum. AviationBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » AviationBanter forum » rec.aviation newsgroups » Naval Aviation
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

F-14 on the History Channel's "Modern Marvels"



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 10th 03, 06:17 AM
Brian J. McCann
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default F-14 on the History Channel's "Modern Marvels"

A couple of night ago the History Channel aired a program about the
F-14. During the promo it was stated that the Tomcat is the world's
fastest fighter. I dunno, every aviation book in my house puts it
clearly behind the F-15 and the MiG 25.

Also, the program stated that the Shah of Iran ordered a fly-off
between the F-14 and the F-15 in order to decide which one he was
gonna buy. But when the narrator was talking about the Eagle, they
showed footage of what was clearly an F-5.

So, what's going on here? Am I wrong, is the Tomcat actually faster
than the Eagle. And what's up with the F-5 footage? Did the US offer
the Shah F-5s or F-15s? Did the documentary show the wrong footage,
or did the narrator misread the copy, or was he given the wrong copy?
When I get confusing information from a documentary it makes me doubt
the validity of the entire work.

Did anyone else see the program, or can anyone give me some clear and
unimpeachable facts?

Thanks in advance,
Brian J. McCann
  #2  
Old October 10th 03, 07:18 AM
Keith Willshaw
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Brian J. McCann" wrote in message
om...
A couple of night ago the History Channel aired a program about the
F-14. During the promo it was stated that the Tomcat is the world's
fastest fighter. I dunno, every aviation book in my house puts it
clearly behind the F-15 and the MiG 25.

Also, the program stated that the Shah of Iran ordered a fly-off
between the F-14 and the F-15 in order to decide which one he was
gonna buy. But when the narrator was talking about the Eagle, they
showed footage of what was clearly an F-5.

So, what's going on here? Am I wrong, is the Tomcat actually faster
than the Eagle. And what's up with the F-5 footage? Did the US offer
the Shah F-5s or F-15s? Did the documentary show the wrong footage,
or did the narrator misread the copy, or was he given the wrong copy?
When I get confusing information from a documentary it makes me doubt
the validity of the entire work.


Which is very wise, the history channel is 90% dreck IMHO

Keith


  #3  
Old October 10th 03, 05:50 PM
Ogden Johnson III
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Keith Willshaw" wrote:

"Brian J. McCann" wrote in message


A couple of night ago the History Channel aired a program about the
F-14. During the promo it was stated that the Tomcat is the world's
fastest fighter. I dunno, every aviation book in my house puts it
clearly behind the F-15 and the MiG 25.

Also, the program stated that the Shah of Iran ordered a fly-off
between the F-14 and the F-15 in order to decide which one he was
gonna buy. But when the narrator was talking about the Eagle, they
showed footage of what was clearly an F-5.

So, what's going on here? Am I wrong, is the Tomcat actually faster
than the Eagle. And what's up with the F-5 footage? Did the US offer
the Shah F-5s or F-15s? Did the documentary show the wrong footage,
or did the narrator misread the copy, or was he given the wrong copy?
When I get confusing information from a documentary it makes me doubt
the validity of the entire work.


Which is very wise, the history channel is 90% dreck IMHO


To paraphrase [and bowdlerize] Theodore Sturgeon's famous quote from
the '50's, "90% of *everything* is dreck." It is the belief of many
that that number goes up to Ivory soap ranges [99 and 44/100ths
percent] when the subject under immediate discussion is television
programs, whether broadcast or cable network.
--
OJ III
[Email sent to Yahoo addy is burned before reading.
Lower and crunch the sig and you'll net me at comcast]
  #4  
Old October 11th 03, 10:25 PM
Guy Alcala
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Ogden Johnson III wrote:

To paraphrase [and bowdlerize] Theodore Sturgeon's famous quote from
the '50's, "90% of *everything* is dreck."


He seems to have used "crud", which has been almost universally modified into
"crap," so you're really not bowdlerizing _him_. Whatever word you use, the
essential truth of his 'law' remains unassailable.

Guy




  #5  
Old October 12th 03, 05:58 PM
Ogden Johnson III
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Guy Alcala wrote:

Ogden Johnson III wrote:


To paraphrase [and bowdlerize] Theodore Sturgeon's famous quote from
the '50's, "90% of *everything* is dreck."


He seems to have used "crud", which has been almost universally modified into
"crap," so you're really not bowdlerizing _him_. Whatever word you use, the
essential truth of his 'law' remains unassailable.


I had always understood that the word he used was the one most
commonly used for excrement in impolite company.
--
OJ III
[Email sent to Yahoo addy is burned before reading.
Lower and crunch the sig and you'll net me at comcast]
  #6  
Old October 10th 03, 06:50 PM
JD
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Actually if you were to compare the F14 with the F110 engines to the
F15, the acceleration at SL would be even from M0.5 to M0.9. This is
with the F14 wings set to "Auto". If the F14 wings were set to manual
and the wings set fully aft, the F14 would be a lot faster.

With a F14 with the TF30 engines, SL accleration at the same Mach,
would be a second slower than the F110.

The main advantange of the F14 is that can change its flight profile
or in this case, drag profile. Parasitic drag at 68 deg vs 45 deg
(F15) would be lower in the former. So with the said, going over
speeds over the Mach, the F14B/D will reach the goal quicker by
several seconds.

During the F14 v F15 fly off, I recall reading that the F14 camp let
the fuel burn fast as they were at a high idle (To increase the T:W)
while the F15's demo was in progress and that the F14 pilots took
account for the weather (wind) before their time was next. What this
knowledge was used for was the slow fly by in which it looked like the
aircraft was at a standstill since the aircraft was flying at 95KIAS
"dirty" as flew into the wind. During their demonstration, they hit
8Gs at in the mid 300kias range and performed touch and go's and
accelerated into the vertical. Their demonstration also showed that
the F14A took off and landed in a shorter distance than the F15.


Julian
  #7  
Old November 3rd 03, 03:37 PM
Pechs1
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

JD- Actually if you were to compare the F14 with the F110 engines to the
F15, the acceleration at SL would be even from M0.5 to M0.9. This is
with the F14 wings set to "Auto". If the F14 wings were set to manual
and the wings set fully aft, the F14 would be a lot faster. BRBR

'A lot'??-manual aft, airsource off type acceleration?


P. C. Chisholm
CDR, USN(ret.)
Old Phart Phormer Phantom, Turkey, Viper, Scooter and Combat Buckeye Phlyer
  #8  
Old November 3rd 03, 09:11 PM
John Carrier
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Actually, the wings were programmed for best cruise which targets least drag
for current speed. A level acceleration closely hits those airspeed check
points ... there's no advantage to sweeping the wings on a level accel
because induced drag and trim drag will initially (at the starting speed of
the accel) increase significantly with the wing sweep. Unloaded (and
following optimum flight path for max PsubS) there's an advantage to
sweeping the wings. There are times when an unload is practical. There are
others when it is not.

Pete's right. airsource off helps.

R / John


"Pechs1" wrote in message
...
JD- Actually if you were to compare the F14 with the F110 engines to the
F15, the acceleration at SL would be even from M0.5 to M0.9. This is
with the F14 wings set to "Auto". If the F14 wings were set to manual
and the wings set fully aft, the F14 would be a lot faster. BRBR

'A lot'??-manual aft, airsource off type acceleration?


P. C. Chisholm
CDR, USN(ret.)
Old Phart Phormer Phantom, Turkey, Viper, Scooter and Combat Buckeye

Phlyer


  #9  
Old November 3rd 03, 09:53 PM
nafod40
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

John Carrier wrote:
Actually, the wings were programmed for best cruise which targets least drag
for current speed.


Was it keyed off of airspeed, or AOA?

  #10  
Old November 4th 03, 10:56 PM
John Carrier
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

IIRC mach # and altitude.

R / John

"nafod40" wrote in message
...
John Carrier wrote:
Actually, the wings were programmed for best cruise which targets least

drag
for current speed.


Was it keyed off of airspeed, or AOA?



 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New aviation history interview: Fokker/Curtiss/Messerschmitt ace Mauno Fräntilä Jukka O. Kauppinen Military Aviation 0 September 22nd 04 11:18 PM
MILITARY HISTORY BOOKS Robert Hansen Military Aviation 0 February 19th 04 03:10 AM
Enola Gay: Burnt flesh and other magnificent technological achievements me Military Aviation 146 January 15th 04 11:13 PM
F-14 on the History Channel's "Modern Marvels" Brian J. McCann Military Aviation 15 October 12th 03 02:12 PM
FS: Aviation History Books Neil Cournoyer Military Aviation 0 August 26th 03 08:32 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2017 AviationBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.