A aviation & planes forum. AviationBanter
[…] served any valid purpose—a doubtful proposition at best—it certainly
outlived its usefulness long ago," says Tony Bothwell, the attorney
representing the pilots' challenge.

With Southwest on board, passengers may start to see some of that gray
hair sitting up front—and not just in First Class.

---------------------------------------

http://216.109.117.135/search/cache?...icp=1&.intl=us

The FAA first promulgated the Age 60 Rule in 1959 pursuant to its
mandate under the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 to ensure air safety.
24 Fed. Reg. 9767 (December 5, 1959). See 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a)(4)
(authorizing Administrator to promulgate "regulations in the interest
of safety for the ... periods of service of airmen"); 49 U.S.C. §
44701(c) (requiring Administrator to regulate "in a way that best
tends to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of acci-
dents in air transportation"); 49 U.S.C. § 44702(b)(1)(A) (requiring
Administrator to consider "the duty of an air carrier to provide
service with the highest possible degree of safety" when issuing an
airman, air carrier, or other certificate); Air Line Pilots Ass'n,
Int'l v. Quesada, 276 F.2d 892, 897-98 (2d Cir. 1960). The agency
concluded that the Rule would promote air safety after finding "that
available medical studies show that sudden incapacitation due to heart