If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below. |
|
|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#11
|
|||
|
|||
|
#12
|
|||
|
|||
Cheetah wrote:
When the GPS said I'd arrived at BERNI, I turned to enter the hold and the examiner asked me to look outside. I was right over the airport! BERNI is five miles Southwest of the airport! FWIW: I just checked with WingX and it gave BERNI as 5.4nm from MMV so it looks like the current FAA data and presumably the translation (or perhaps some GPS software) got things wrong. Hilton |
#13
|
|||
|
|||
Hilton wrote:
Cheetah wrote: When the GPS said I'd arrived at BERNI, I turned to enter the hold and the examiner asked me to look outside. I was right over the airport! BERNI is five miles Southwest of the airport! FWIW: I just checked with WingX and it gave BERNI as 5.4nm from MMV so it looks like the current FAA data and presumably the translation (or perhaps some GPS software) got things wrong. I'm not familiar with the fix or the area, but from the ATA-100 data from May or so: Fix BERNI state: OR latitude: 45-07-15.370N longitude: 123-12-27.600W fix definition: UBG*D*194.00/17 fix use: REPORTING POINT |
#14
|
|||
|
|||
I had an interesting conversation with a man from Jeppesen at a convention
several years ago in pre-GPS days -- about the time the mid-continent LORAN gap was closed. That was a few days before GPS took over if I recall correctly. We were discussing electronic approach plates and the gentleman expressed sympathy for anyone who attempted to do it. He said that Jeppesen was legally required to publish approach plate data exactly as they received it from the FAA, even if they knew of an error. He said it was a lose-lose situation for them. Perhaps that's still the case? Jon |
#15
|
|||
|
|||
Jon Woellhaf wrote:
I had an interesting conversation with a man from Jeppesen at a convention several years ago in pre-GPS days -- about the time the mid-continent LORAN gap was closed. That was a few days before GPS took over if I recall correctly. Spring of 1991. We were discussing electronic approach plates and the gentleman expressed sympathy for anyone who attempted to do it. He said that Jeppesen was legally required to publish approach plate data exactly as they received it from the FAA, even if they knew of an error. He said it was a lose-lose situation for them. Perhaps that's still the case? The guy was blowing smoke. If Jeppesen knows the data are in error, they have a duty to notify the source provider. |
#16
|
|||
|
|||
Jeppesen notified me Thursday that CMC had sent them a new file that
tested correct. They forgot to reset my download count to allow another download of the Sept data but I got it Friday night and it looks correct for all the problems I'd noted. I'm still spooked to know that you can't count on this stuff to be correct. I can't think of any independent way to confirm the data that is practical and affordable. I really thought the QC at Jeppesen would be adequate to catch and correct this sort of problem long before they turned the data over to pilots who would place their lives and those of their passengers under the guidance of that data. The subtlety of the problem (the fix was correct in the intersection portion of the database but five miles off in the approach section) is particularly insidious. |
#17
|
|||
|
|||
Cheetah236 wrote:
Jeppesen notified me Thursday that CMC had sent them a new file that tested correct. They forgot to reset my download count to allow another download of the Sept data but I got it Friday night and it looks correct for all the problems I'd noted. I'm still spooked to know that you can't count on this stuff to be correct. I can't think of any independent way to confirm the data that is practical and affordable. I really thought the QC at Jeppesen would be adequate to catch and correct this sort of problem long before they turned the data over to pilots who would place their lives and those of their passengers under the guidance of that data. The subtlety of the problem (the fix was correct in the intersection portion of the database but five miles off in the approach section) is particularly insidious. And, they are now officially FAA-certified to provide databases for the new, very unforgiving RNP IAPs. |
#18
|
|||
|
|||
On 18 Sep 2005 07:09:41 -0700, "Cheetah236"
wrote: Jeppesen notified me Thursday that CMC had sent them a new file that tested correct. They forgot to reset my download count to allow another download of the Sept data but I got it Friday night and it looks correct for all the problems I'd noted. I'm still spooked to know that you can't count on this stuff to be correct. I can't think of any independent way to confirm the data that is practical and affordable. I really thought the QC at Jeppesen would be adequate to catch and correct this sort of problem long before they turned the data over to pilots who would place their lives and those of their passengers under the guidance of that data. The subtlety of the problem (the fix was correct in the intersection portion of the database but five miles off in the approach section) is particularly insidious. Why should they be any different than the government information used in the charts. It's quite common to see NOTAMs correcting mistakes on approach and enroute charts. Roger Halstead (K8RI & ARRL life member) (N833R, S# CD-2 Worlds oldest Debonair) www.rogerhalstead.com |
|
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Nearly had my life terminated today | Michelle P | Piloting | 11 | September 3rd 05 02:37 AM |
Polars web page | Paul Remde | Soaring | 0 | August 6th 05 03:10 PM |
JPI Data Format and Conversion | Josh | Products | 4 | June 13th 05 04:20 AM |
[ICSEng'05] Final CFP - due date March 10, 2005 | Utthaman | Naval Aviation | 0 | March 5th 05 09:07 AM |
Pirep: Garmin GPSMAP 296 versus 295. (very long) | Jon Woellhaf | Piloting | 12 | September 4th 04 11:55 PM |