A aviation & planes forum. AviationBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » AviationBanter forum » rec.aviation newsgroups » Soaring
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Cambridge 302 Utility



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old September 24th 18, 04:20 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
kinsell
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 117
Default Cambridge 302 Utility

On 09/24/2018 06:41 AM, wrote:
I strongly recommend the USB mod to the 302, and a remote USB port mounted on the instrument panel for easy down loads.

To my knowledge and recollection, the USB mod to the 302 was solely for software upgrades and input. Downloads through the USB port are not possible. I used a serial to Bluetooth adapter, but had to make my own cable.


Don't believe so. The USB mod was just one of those converter chips
connected to RS-232, when the switch was thrown in the correct position.
You had to provide a proper driver in your laptop to make it work.
Really no different than using a converter cable that had a chip built
into it. There were multiple versions of that chip, some of the cables
worked and some didn't.

The OP should remember that Win XP was the current OS when this software
was developed, using an XP laptop with a real RS-232 port would be the
best way to make it work. Maybe a newer OS in compatibility mode could
work, but no guarantees.

There's enough versatility in configuring the 302 through the panel that
I never found the utility program to be essential, and haven't tried to
use it in many years.


-Dave
Ads
  #12  
Old September 24th 18, 05:07 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
Luke Szczepaniak
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 172
Default Cambridge 302 Utility

I have had very good luck using keyspan USB to serial adapters on WinXP, Win7 and Win10, both 32 and 64 bit with a variety of devices ranging from flight recorders (including the CAI302) to CISCO network switches and routers. It has been a while since i had to run the 302 utility but I am pretty sure it had to be executed with elevated privileges in Windows 7 or 10 (right click on the executable and run as administrator)

https://www.amazon.com/Tripp-Lite-Ke.../dp/B0000VYJRY

Hope that helps
Luke

  #13  
Old September 24th 18, 06:00 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
Nick Kennedy[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 19
Default Cambridge 302 Utility

Dave
To configure a 302 through the panel you need a 303 display connected to the 302 I believe.

To the OP if you can get a 303 screen attached to your 302 you've really got something! Great wind info, turnpoint data, task making, performance etc etc I think it may have 10 or more pages of info to look at.
But you still cannot install turnpoint data bases, for that you need the utility or a Oudie.
A Oudie with ConnectMe can load turnpoints into a 302 BTW. You can also download your flight into a Oudie. A Oudie coupled to to a 302 and a 303 is pretty awesome even in todays high tech world, and cheap!
That's how I change turnpoint data bases when I travel. Bu using the Oudie. You just need to make sure the Baud rate on the Oudie is set to 4800 to talk to the 302, aren't computers fun?

  #14  
Old September 24th 18, 06:54 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 120
Default Cambridge 302 Utility

You can also your load turnpoint database via XCSoar if you don't want to spend hundreds of $$$ on an Oudie.

On Monday, September 24, 2018 at 12:00:47 PM UTC-5, Nick Kennedy wrote:
Dave
To configure a 302 through the panel you need a 303 display connected to the 302 I believe.

To the OP if you can get a 303 screen attached to your 302 you've really got something! Great wind info, turnpoint data, task making, performance etc etc I think it may have 10 or more pages of info to look at.
But you still cannot install turnpoint data bases, for that you need the utility or a Oudie.
A Oudie with ConnectMe can load turnpoints into a 302 BTW. You can also download your flight into a Oudie. A Oudie coupled to to a 302 and a 303 is pretty awesome even in todays high tech world, and cheap!
That's how I change turnpoint data bases when I travel. Bu using the Oudie. You just need to make sure the Baud rate on the Oudie is set to 4800 to talk to the 302, aren't computers fun?


  #15  
Old September 25th 18, 12:08 AM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
Nick Kennedy[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 19
Default Cambridge 302 Utility

Just for my knowledge, is XC Soar run on a Ipaq type device? Does it use a SD card where the Software, 302 Utility and turnpoints live? Or Does XC Soar have its own internal memory?

  #16  
Old September 25th 18, 12:27 AM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 120
Default Cambridge 302 Utility

XCSoar can be run on a PC, an Android phone, mac, linux, and Windows Mobile.

Typically the user would load their waypoints into XCSoar using a standard .cup waypoint file and then XCSoar will reformat for the 302 automatically in the background when pushing to the vario.

The way XCSoar stores data such as turnpoints really depends on the device running XCSoar. Most Android phones will us an SD card or internal memory, PC and Mac will use the normal computer file system, etc.

Robert

n Monday, September 24, 2018 at 6:08:30 PM UTC-5, Nick Kennedy wrote:
Just for my knowledge, is XC Soar run on a Ipaq type device? Does it use a SD card where the Software, 302 Utility and turnpoints live? Or Does XC Soar have its own internal memory?


  #17  
Old September 25th 18, 01:25 AM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
kinsell
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 117
Default Cambridge 302 Utility

In this age of moving map flight computers being essentially free, I
don't see the appeal of trying to navigate with the 302, even if he has
the 303.

I've used a 302 feeding gps and other data to a tablet running TopHat,
and using the tablet as a convenient way to download flights from the 302.

OP didn't tell us exactly what he's trying to accomplish with the 302,
more details would make for a better discussion.

-Dave




On 09/24/2018 11:54 AM, wrote:
You can also your load turnpoint database via XCSoar if you don't want to spend hundreds of $$$ on an Oudie.

On Monday, September 24, 2018 at 12:00:47 PM UTC-5, Nick Kennedy wrote:
Dave
To configure a 302 through the panel you need a 303 display connected to the 302 I believe.

To the OP if you can get a 303 screen attached to your 302 you've really got something! Great wind info, turnpoint data, task making, performance etc etc I think it may have 10 or more pages of info to look at.
But you still cannot install turnpoint data bases, for that you need the utility or a Oudie.
A Oudie with ConnectMe can load turnpoints into a 302 BTW. You can also download your flight into a Oudie. A Oudie coupled to to a 302 and a 303 is pretty awesome even in todays high tech world, and cheap!
That's how I change turnpoint data bases when I travel. Bu using the Oudie. You just need to make sure the Baud rate on the Oudie is set to 4800 to talk to the 302, aren't computers fun?



  #18  
Old September 26th 18, 04:58 PM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
Nick Kennedy[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 19
Default Cambridge 302 Utility

Dave
What I like about the system I have is that it is two separate computer systems running.
I've got the 302/303 connected which does all the above I mentioned and you can configure the 302 with the 303 to some extent. Put you name in there settings etc, check the GPS lock, but you know all this. Then I've got my PowerFlarm hooked to my Oudie, with the Flarm GPS signal feeding the Oudie. Now I've got 2 turnpoints running at once, two final glides and 2 wind calcs. Going long distance XC its nice to have the two turnpoints running at the same time, you can easily leapfrog them along to the nearest airport.
And all this stuff above works great, Having the powerflarm hooked to the Oudie is really great, the traffic advisories are fantastic! I've gotten two conflict warnings now that has made the whole system well worthwhile, both would have been very close if not actual midairs with powered aircraft. Did not see either one.
Thread drift button OFF sorry..

  #19  
Old September 27th 18, 03:14 AM posted to rec.aviation.soaring
Tango Eight
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 617
Default Cambridge 302 Utility

If anyone is interested, I have a 303 display for sale... listed on GliderSource or contact me directly.

As Nick mentions, it's a good compliment to a map type display. Easy to read, easy to use. When I had both 303 and map display in the cockpit, I generally used the 303 for final glide reference.

Evan Ludeman
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble with Cambridge Utility Wade Soaring 7 May 11th 13 03:54 AM
Cambridge 302 Utility app [email protected] Soaring 1 June 7th 12 03:59 PM
Cambridge Utility software Bob 7U Soaring 4 September 5th 11 06:18 PM
Cambridge Utility Program Question Scott Alexander[_2_] Soaring 4 February 9th 10 07:34 PM
Cambridge 302/Cambridge 3UTIQ255 utility/ WinPilot/iPAQ 4155 Nathan Whelchel Soaring 4 July 5th 04 11:22 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 AviationBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.