A aviation & planes forum. AviationBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » AviationBanter forum » rec.aviation newsgroups » Piloting
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

CFI without commercial?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 1st 05, 02:42 PM
Jay Honeck
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default CFI without commercial?

What are the rules nowadays for getting your CFI? Is a commercial rating
required before you can become a CFI? I imagine it is, since you're
"flying for hire"...?

I know you *used* to be able to get your CFI without an instrument rating,
but I understand that is no longer allowed, right?
--
Jay Honeck
Iowa City, IA
Pathfinder N56993
www.AlexisParkInn.com
"Your Aviation Destination"


  #2  
Old March 1st 05, 02:54 PM
Steven P. McNicoll
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Jay Honeck" wrote in message
news:ib%Ud.18361$Ze3.1684@attbi_s51...

What are the rules nowadays for getting your CFI? Is a commercial
rating required before you can become a CFI? I imagine it is, since
you're "flying for hire"...?


A flight instructor certificate requires either a commercial pilot or
airline transport pilot certificate. You're only flying for hire if you
charge for your instruction.



I know you *used* to be able to get your CFI without an instrument rating,
but I understand that is no longer allowed, right?


Right.


  #3  
Old March 1st 05, 07:29 PM
ET
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Steven P. McNicoll" wrote in
link.net:


"Jay Honeck" wrote in message
news:ib%Ud.18361$Ze3.1684@attbi_s51...

What are the rules nowadays for getting your CFI? Is a commercial
rating required before you can become a CFI? I imagine it is, since
you're "flying for hire"...?


A flight instructor certificate requires either a commercial pilot or
airline transport pilot certificate. You're only flying for hire if
you charge for your instruction.



I know you *used* to be able to get your CFI without an instrument
rating, but I understand that is no longer allowed, right?


Right.




Don't know how much it really applies here, but it's interesting that
you CAN get a Sport Pilot Instructor Cert without either a Commercial or
ATP.


--
-- ET :-)

"A common mistake people make when trying to design something
completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete
fools."---- Douglas Adams
  #4  
Old March 2nd 05, 01:08 AM
John Godwin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Steven P. McNicoll" wrote in
link.net:

A flight instructor certificate requires either a commercial pilot
or airline transport pilot certificate.


Correct.

You're only flying for hire if you charge for your instruction.


Wrong. You are not flying for hire while giving flight instruction.
You don't even need a current medical unless you're acting as a
required crewmember.

--
  #5  
Old March 3rd 05, 04:31 AM
Steven P. McNicoll
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"John Godwin" wrote in message
. 3.44...

Wrong. You are not flying for hire while giving flight instruction.


You are if you're being compensated for it.



You don't even need a current medical unless you're acting as a
required crewmember.


Irrelevant.


  #6  
Old March 3rd 05, 05:36 AM
John Godwin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Steven P. McNicoll" wrote in
ink.net:

You are if you're being compensated for it.


Wrong again. You're being paid to instruct; not to fly.

You don't even need a current medical unless you're acting as a
required crewmember.


Irrelevant.


Actually, it is. FAR 61.23 states that you must must hold at least a
second-class medical certificate when exercising the privileges of a
commercial pilot certificate. The FAA had to make a special case in
FAR 61.23 in order to state that you don't need a medical unless the
instructor is a required crewmember (i.e., you're not being paid to
fly).

--
  #7  
Old March 3rd 05, 02:52 PM
Michelle P
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

you are only a required crew member if the student does not have the
rating for the category and class being flown.
Michelle

John Godwin wrote:

"Steven P. McNicoll" wrote in
link.net:



You are if you're being compensated for it.



Wrong again. You're being paid to instruct; not to fly.



You don't even need a current medical unless you're acting as a
required crewmember.


Irrelevant.



Actually, it is. FAR 61.23 states that you must must hold at least a
second-class medical certificate when exercising the privileges of a
commercial pilot certificate. The FAA had to make a special case in
FAR 61.23 in order to state that you don't need a medical unless the
instructor is a required crewmember (i.e., you're not being paid to
fly).




  #8  
Old March 3rd 05, 10:01 PM
Steven P. McNicoll
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"John Godwin" wrote in message
. 3.44...

Wrong again. You're being paid to instruct; not to fly.


Review my previous message. Keep doing so until it sinks in.



Actually, it is. FAR 61.23 states that you must must hold at least a
second-class medical certificate when exercising the privileges of a
commercial pilot certificate. The FAA had to make a special case in
FAR 61.23 in order to state that you don't need a medical unless the
instructor is a required crewmember (i.e., you're not being paid to
fly).


Find a dictionary, look up the words.


  #9  
Old March 1st 05, 03:10 PM
Jim Burns
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Here ya go Jay:

61.183 Eligibility requirements.
To be eligible for a flight instructor certificate or rating a person must:

(a) Be at least 18 years of age;

(b) Be able to read, speak, write, and understand the English language. If
the applicant is unable to meet one of these requirements due to medical
reasons, then the Administrator may place such operating limitations on that
applicant's flight instructor certificate as are necessary;

(c) Hold either a commercial pilot certificate or airline transport pilot
certificate with:

(1) An aircraft category and class rating that is appropriate to the flight
instructor rating sought; and

(2) An instrument rating, or privileges on that person's pilot certificate
that are appropriate to the flight instructor rating sought, if applying
for-

(i) A flight instructor certificate with an airplane category and
single-engine class rating;

(ii) A flight instructor certificate with an airplane category and
multiengine class rating;

(iii) A flight instructor certificate with a powered-lift rating; or

(iv) A flight instructor certificate with an instrument rating.



Sorry for just cutting and pasteing the FARs... hope this helps.

Jim




  #10  
Old March 1st 05, 03:07 PM
Bravo8500
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You're only flying for hire if you
charge for your instruction.

Oh no, here we go.

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Commercial Pilot FAA Knowledge Exam - Includes Gleim TestPrep & Commercial Pilot FAA Knowledge Exam book Cecil Chapman Products 1 November 15th 04 04:22 PM
NEW & UNOPENED: Gleim Commercial Pilot Knowledge Test (book AND Commercial Pilot Test Software) Cecil Chapman Products 2 November 13th 04 03:56 AM
Do You Want to Become a Commercial Helicopter Pilot? Badwater Bill Rotorcraft 7 August 22nd 04 12:00 AM
What to study for commercial written exam? Dave Piloting 0 August 9th 04 03:56 PM
good and cheap commercial flying school hananc Piloting 1 October 23rd 03 04:13 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2024 AviationBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.