If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below. |
|
|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#1
|
|||
|
|||
Garmin 196 land mode problem
I have a Garmin 196 that I use primarily for flying, but also bought
the "automobile option" package that included the bean bag mount and CDROM with road maps. When used in LAND mode, it works OK most of the time, but sometimes gives crazy routing. Usually, it's right after I deviate from the route it wants me to take (when I know a better route than it does). It keeps trying to take me back to its original route, long after that is less efficient than figuring a new route. The extra time for its rerouting can get to 15 minutes before it realizes that there's a better route (mine), when the ETA finally drops back to where it should be. Last week I had a much more serious problem, also in LAND mode, and also after deviating from its initial route. I was going from Morristown, NJ to Yorktown Hts, NY and, since I knew the route pretty well by heart, had the unit on only to tell me distances to next exits etc.. Its initial route was different from mine, but I figured that it would eventually give up on tryng to get me back to its plan. But it never did. When I was 15 minutes from my goal, it was telling me the ETA was 45 minutes away! Even when I got to my goal, it was telling me it was about half an hour away. I didn't have time to check the details of its route that was going to waste a half hour getting me to where I already was (within a tenth of a mile), but did check to make sure that the goal's coordinates weren't somehow in error. I did this by saying "direct to" and hitting ENTER. That directs you to the same goal as last time. When I did this, it told me my ETA was 1 minute later or thereabouts, not half an hour. So the goal's coordinates were not in error. Has anyone else seen similar behavior and, even better, does anyone have a fix? The LAND mode is also poor in that it seems to assume you will travel at the speed limit, with no regard for traffic lights and stop signs. This came in while I was in Manhattan, travelling from Riverside Drive and 115 St going north toward the George Washington Bridge. I knew Riverside Drive was a better way to go than Broadway (which the 196 told me to take) since Riverside Drive has few lights, whereas Broadway has many. I doubt there's a fix for this other than for Garmin or the map provider to get smart. |
#2
|
|||
|
|||
I had the same problem once, never figured it out. My eventual solution
was to buy a car with a panel-mount GPS wrote in message oups.com... I have a Garmin 196 that I use primarily for flying, but also bought the "automobile option" package that included the bean bag mount and CDROM with road maps. When used in LAND mode, it works OK most of the time, but sometimes gives crazy routing. Usually, it's right after I deviate from the route it wants me to take (when I know a better route than it does). It keeps trying to take me back to its original route, long after that is less efficient than figuring a new route. The extra time for its rerouting can get to 15 minutes before it realizes that there's a better route (mine), when the ETA finally drops back to where it should be. Last week I had a much more serious problem, also in LAND mode, and also after deviating from its initial route. I was going from Morristown, NJ to Yorktown Hts, NY and, since I knew the route pretty well by heart, had the unit on only to tell me distances to next exits etc.. Its initial route was different from mine, but I figured that it would eventually give up on tryng to get me back to its plan. But it never did. When I was 15 minutes from my goal, it was telling me the ETA was 45 minutes away! Even when I got to my goal, it was telling me it was about half an hour away. I didn't have time to check the details of its route that was going to waste a half hour getting me to where I already was (within a tenth of a mile), but did check to make sure that the goal's coordinates weren't somehow in error. I did this by saying "direct to" and hitting ENTER. That directs you to the same goal as last time. When I did this, it told me my ETA was 1 minute later or thereabouts, not half an hour. So the goal's coordinates were not in error. Has anyone else seen similar behavior and, even better, does anyone have a fix? The LAND mode is also poor in that it seems to assume you will travel at the speed limit, with no regard for traffic lights and stop signs. This came in while I was in Manhattan, travelling from Riverside Drive and 115 St going north toward the George Washington Bridge. I knew Riverside Drive was a better way to go than Broadway (which the 196 told me to take) since Riverside Drive has few lights, whereas Broadway has many. I doubt there's a fix for this other than for Garmin or the map provider to get smart. |
#4
|
|||
|
|||
In article .com,
wrote: I have a Garmin 196 that I use primarily for flying, but also bought the "automobile option" package that included the bean bag mount and CDROM with road maps. When used in LAND mode, it works OK most of the time, but sometimes gives crazy routing. Usually, it's right after I deviate from the route it wants me to take (when I know a better route than it does). It keeps trying to take me back to its original route, long after that is less efficient than figuring a new route. The extra time for its rerouting can get to 15 minutes before it realizes that there's a better route (mine), when the ETA finally drops back to where it should be. This problem was introduced some firmware updates back. Before, when off-route it just calculated the best route from the new position. After the change it keeps trying to reroute you back onto the old route. Indeed, this leads to crazy routing and a bogus ETA :-( Has anyone else seen similar behavior and, even better, does anyone have a fix? No fix, the only workaround I found sofar is to stop the routing, and let it calculatie a new route from the present position. I strongly preferred the old way, but Garmin is non-responsive to complaints about it. It looks like Garmin lost interest in supporting the 196, as we are stuck with beta-firmware since October 27, 2004 (and the latest non-beta-firmare dates back to May 24, 2004). Regards, -- ted |
#5
|
|||
|
|||
On Thu, 24 Feb 2005 at 14:37:18 in message , Ted
Lindgreen wrote: In article .com, wrote: I have a Garmin 196 that I use primarily for flying, but also bought the "automobile option" package that included the bean bag mount and CDROM with road maps. When used in LAND mode, it works OK most of the time, but sometimes gives crazy routing. Usually, it's right after I deviate from the route it wants me to take (when I know a better route than it does). It keeps trying to take me back to its original route, long after that is less efficient than figuring a new route. The extra time for its rerouting can get to 15 minutes before it realizes that there's a better route (mine), when the ETA finally drops back to where it should be. This problem was introduced some firmware updates back. Before, when off-route it just calculated the best route from the new position. After the change it keeps trying to reroute you back onto the old route. Indeed, this leads to crazy routing and a bogus ETA :-( Interesting. I have a Toyota Avensis with built in Sat/Nav and it has the same problem. Who supplied it to Toyota have no idea. It is all labelled Toyota. It does the same. You divert from the route along a section where I know my way and it keeps trying to send me back long after it makes any sense. "U turn at the next roundabout - take third exit", "turn right" down a narrow road in an attempt to reverse direction. Once it was worse. Coming down the A1M(not a part I knew well) it said "Take the next exit". I did as it said and it took me two miles along a dual carriage took me round a roundabout and back and returned me back to the same junction and put me back on the A1(M)! -- David CL Francis |
#6
|
|||
|
|||
("David CL Francis" wrote)
wrote Once it was worse. Coming down the A1M(not a part I knew well) it said "Take the next exit". I did as it said and it took me two miles along a dual carriage took me round a roundabout and back and returned me back to the same junction and put me back on the A1(M)! HAL, put me back on the A1M. I'm sorry Dave, I'm afraid I can't do that. Look Dave, I can see you're really upset about this. I honestly think you ought to sit down calmly, take a stress pill and think things over. Daisy, Daisy ... http://www.sciflicks.com/2001/sounds.html Montblack |
#7
|
|||
|
|||
I have a 296, and I used it a couple times on the dashboard of my car. I thought the map base had a very poor grasp of secondary roads (on my way to the airport, I was driving cross-country most of the time as far as the Garmin was concerned). And it had some odd names. NH Route 108, for example, is identified as New Hampshire College Turnpike. I have lived here for more than fifty years and never heard it referred to as that. (And New Hampshire College became the University of New Hampshire in 1928.) -- all the best, Dan Ford email (put Cubdriver in subject line) Warbird's Forum: www.warbirdforum.com Piper Cub Forum: www.pipercubforum.com the blog: www.danford.net |
#8
|
|||
|
|||
Thanks to all who responded. It looks like my problem is really
Garmin's problem and maybe even a GPS nav problem (given the Toyota built-in system with the same problem). One other crazy thing: When I was on a freeway, it once told me to make a right on Main St (or some other road). But there was no exit there! I'd have to go off road to do that! Hopefully these things will get better. Martin |
#9
|
|||
|
|||
On Sun, 27 Feb 2005 at 13:47:12 in message
, Montblack wrote: ("David CL Francis" wrote) wrote Once it was worse. Coming down the A1M(not a part I knew well) it said "Take the next exit". I did as it said and it took me two miles along a dual carriage took me round a roundabout and back and returned me back to the same junction and put me back on the A1(M)! HAL, put me back on the A1M. I'm sorry Dave, I'm afraid I can't do that. Look Dave, I can see you're really upset about this. I honestly think you ought to sit down calmly, take a stress pill and think things over. Daisy, Daisy ... Nice one! I saw the film too but my GPS system in the car has not tried to kill me yet as far as I know. The female voice it uses remains calm at all times. If it does try I shall disconnect her. No matter how rude I am to her when she misdirects me she takes no notice and does not get offended. The problem is slightly tiresome and unpredictable but I am perfectly calm about it. -- David CL Francis |
#10
|
|||
|
|||
|
|
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Amateur Review of the Garmin GPSMAP 296 GPS | Rhett | Piloting | 10 | March 23rd 05 01:16 AM |
Garmin 430 Reception | Jon Kraus | Owning | 16 | November 7th 04 03:17 AM |
Install a Garmin GNS430 or an "Apollo" GNS480 ? | Roy Page | Owning | 23 | October 26th 04 02:52 PM |
RF interference issue again (esp. for E Drucker and Jim Weir and other RF wizards) | Snowbird | Home Built | 78 | December 3rd 03 09:10 PM |
Garmin 195 screen problem | BPattonsoa | Home Built | 30 | December 3rd 03 02:14 AM |