Thread Tools | Display Modes |
[…] Well, in the early 90's, Colorado boosted their law on auto theft for that reason. And I understand Arizona did likewise in the mid 90's. I suspect there's more than just the two I'm familiar with. In addition to your having no evidence to support your assertion that lesser penalties for unauthorized joyriding have been found to have "adverse effect", it turns out that the criminal codes in both Colorado and Arizona (the only examples you cited) do in fact provide for lesser offenses and penalties for joyriding than for theft. Arizona's article 13-1803 defines the offense of "Unlawful use of means of transportation": "A person commits unlawful use of means of transportation if, without intent permanently to deprive, the person either: 1. Knowingly takes unauthorized control over another person's means of transportation. 2. Knowingly is transported or physically located in a vehicle that the person knows or has reason to know is in the unlawful possession of another person pursuant to paragraph 1 or section 13-1814.". Colorado makes an even more sweeping distinction