Thread Tools | Display Modes |
[…] In Colorado, the distinction isn't limited to vehicles, but applies to theft in general. Colorado's article 18-4-401 defines theft as follows: "(1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and: (a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value; or (b) Knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit; or (c) Uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value intending that such use, concealment, or abandonment will deprive the other person permanently of its use and benefit; or (d) Demands any consideration to which he is not legally entitled as a condition of restoring the thing of value to the other person." --Gary |
#105
|
|||
|
|||
![]()
On Mon, 20 Jun 2005 16:40:24 GMT, George Patterson
wrote in YjCte.3$Z.1@trndny05:: How the hell can anyone say with a straight face that stealing isn't theft?