A aviation & planes forum. AviationBanter
[…] John R Weiss
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Ron Natalie" wrote...

The "Administrator" has no authority over the military or public aircraft,
only civil aviation.


Actually, he does, per 49 USC 40101, par. (d)(4) and (d)(6).
  #9  
Old August 15th 03, 02:22 AM
Larry Dighera
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Fri, 15 Aug 2003 00:04:17 GMT, "John R Weiss"
wrote in Message-Id:
1rV_a.146530$Ho3.17545@sccrnsc03:

"Ron Natalie" wrote...

The "Administrator" has no authority over the military or public aircraft,
only civil aviation.


Actually, he does, per 49 USC 40101, par. (d)(4) and (d)(6).



Actually, she does if you consider "Public interest" to be authority:

"...the Administrator shall consider the following matters, among
others, as being in the public interest"




http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/49/40101.html

(d) Safety Considerations in Public Interest. -

In carrying out subpart III of this part and those provisions of
subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart III, the
Administrator shall consider the following matters, among others,